September 1, 2001: Headlines: NPCA: Fortieth Anniversary: Custom Conference: Who signed up for the original Peace Corps 40th - sorted by Country of Service (Part 2)

Peace Corps Online: Peace Corps News: Library: Peace Corps: National Peace Corps Association (NPCA): National Peace Corps Association: Archived Stories: September 1, 2001: Headlines: NPCA: Fortieth Anniversary: Custom Conference: Who signed up for the original Peace Corps 40th - sorted by Country of Service (Part 2)

By Admin1 (admin) (pool-151-196-239-147.balt.east.verizon.net - 151.196.239.147) on Wednesday, August 25, 2004 - 9:21 pm: Edit Post

Who signed up for the original Peace Corps 40th - sorted by Country of Service (Part 2)



Who signed up for the original Peace Corps 40th - sorted by Country of Service (Part 2)

Melba Roman Equatorial Guinea 1988-1991 RPCVs of South Florida

Ty Vignone Eriteria 1962-1964

Peter Leofanti Eritrea 1962-1964 Boston Area RPCVs

Cynthia Tse Kimberlin Eritrea 1962-1964 Northern California Peace Corp

Lois Shoemaker Eritrea 1962-1964 Peace Corps/VISTA Alumni of Co

Leo Cecchini Eritrea 1962-1964

John Rude Eritrea 1962-1964

Shirley Haustveit Ellingson Eritrea 1963-1965 Seattle

Cathie Hulder Eritrea 1964-1966

Mary Gratiot Schultz Eritrea 1965-1967 RPCVs of New York- Rochester

Brenda T. Sinclair Eritrea 1997-1998

Charles D. Smith Estonia 1964-1966

Lisa Martin Estonia 1996-1998

Gabe Mehreteab Ethiopia

Phyllis Bravinder Ethiopia

Malawi

Botswana 1962-1964

1966-1968

1968-1970 Northern California Peace Corp

Dell Hood Ethiopia 1962-1964

Raymond Capozzi Ethiopia

Ethiopia 1962-1964

1971-1973

Sam Fisk Ethiopia 1962-1964

Joanna London Ethiopia 1962-1964 RPCVs of Washington DC

Sally Collier Ethiopia

United States

Swaziland 1962-1964

1964-1967

1995-1996

Rusty Miller Rich Ethiopia 1962-1964 Boston Area RPCVs

Russ Scoville Ethiopia

Ethiopia 1962-1964

1966-1968

Richard Lipez Ethiopia

United States 1962-1964

1964-1967

Dick Howrigan Ethiopia 1962-1964 Green Mountain RPCVs

Joyce Campbell Ethiopia 1962-1964

Eldon Katter Ethiopia 1962-1964

Adrienne Damon Katter Ethiopia 1962-1964

Joan Corboy Ethiopia 1962-1964

Ray Donaldson Ethiopia 1962-1964

John Coyne Ethiopia

Ethiopia

United States 1962-1964

1965-1967

1994-2000

Jack Prebis Ethiopia

United States 1962-1964

1965-1967

Hayward Allen Ethiopia 1962-1964 RPCVs of New York- Rochester

Sue Hoyt Aiken Ethiopia 1962-1964 Northern California Peace Corp

Joe Tenn Ethiopia 1962-1964

Marian Haley Beil Ethiopia

United States 1962-1964

1965-1969 RPCVs of New York- Rochester

Mark Himelstein Ethiopia 1962-1964 Northern California Peace Corp

Dave Gurr Ethiopia 1962-1964

Fran Fisher LaCroix Ethiopia 1962-1964

Neil A. Boyer Ethiopia

United States 1962-1964

1964-1969

Carleen Glamzi Busse Ethiopia 1962-1964

Carol Miller Reynolds Ethiopia 1962-1964

Camilla Chickering Moore Ethiopia 1962-1964

Paul Koprowski Ethiopia

Ghana 1962-1964

1968-1970

Paul Reagan Ethiopia 1962-1964

Nyle Kardatzke Ethiopia 1962-1964

Charlie Clark Ethiopia 1963-1965 Northern California Peace Corp

Gerard Hoffman Ethiopia 1963-1965

J. Fred Gage Ethiopia 1963-1965

Judy Smith Ethiopia 1963-1965

Lane Tracy Ethiopia 1963-1965 RPCVs of Athens Ohio

Gloria Curtis Ethiopia 1963-1965 Peace Corps/VISTA Alumni of Co

Dane Smith Ethiopia 1963-1965 National Peace Corps Assoc.

LaDena Robichaud Schnapper Ethiopia

Samoa 1963-1966

1974-1975

Edmund Lynch Ethiopia 1963-1965

Virginia McArthur Ethiopia 1964-1966

Tom Hankins Ethiopia 1964-1966

Michael Quam Ethiopia 1964-1966

Millicent Quam Ethiopia 1964-1966

Courtney Arnold Ethiopia 1964-1964 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Sue Boyd Ethiopia 1964-1966 RPCVs of Athens Ohio

Alan Boyd Ethiopia 1964-1966 RPCVs of Athens Ohio

Carol Beddo Ethiopia 1964-1966 Northern California Peace Corp

Joseph Ciuffini Ethiopia 1964-1966 Northern California Peace Corp

Julie Drinkard Matthews Ethiopia 1964-1966 RPCV of New Jersey

Judy Woods Ethiopia 1964-1966

Ginna Coon Ethiopia 1964-1966

Evelyn Ashkenaze Buff Ethiopia 1964-1966 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Steve Buff Ethiopia 1964-1966 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Natalie Garrett Ethiopia 1964-1966

Bill Chartrand Ethiopia 1964-1966

Marion Glenn Ethiopia 1964-1966

Kay Boyd/Warren Ethiopia 1964-1967

David Arnold Ethiopia 1964-1966 National Peace Corps Assoc.

Wayne Kessler Ethiopia 1964-1966

Carol M. McDonald Ethiopia 1964-1966

Therese M. Green Ethiopia

United States

United States 1965-1967

1968-1969

1969-1977 RPCVs of Washington, DC

John Woods Ethiopia 1965-1968

Maricos Samiel K'han [Brecker] Ethiopia 1965-1995

Eileen Baumgartner Ethiopia 1965-1966 Minnesota

Lang Marsh Ethiopia 1966-1968

Vin Cowhig Ethiopia 1966-1968

Dona Kelley Ethiopia

Thailand 1966-1968

1975-1977 Returned Peace Corps Volunteer

Jon Wechsler Ethiopia 1966-1968

Warren Siegel Ethiopia 1966-1968 Greater Kansas City Peace Corp

Louise Siegel Ethiopia 1966-1968 Greater Kansas City Peace Corp

Bryan McClure Ethiopia 1966-1970

Charles (Sam) Greer Ethiopia 1966-1968 Idaho RPCVs

Sarah (Pentico) Samuel Ethiopia 1966-1968

M.Susan Hundt-Bergan Ethiopia 1966-1968 Madison, Wisconsin

Doris Goldstein Ethiopia 1966-1968

John Pettit Ethiopia 1966-1968

Richard Haas Ethiopia 1967-1969 Northern California Peace Corp

Frank J. Drejer Ethiopia 1967-1970

Margot Kennard Ethiopia 1967-0 Madison, Wisconsin

Sam Weingart Ethiopia 1967-1969

Susan Heck Ethiopia 1967-1969 Los Angeles, California

Judy L. Nichols Ethiopia 1968-1969

Steve Traylor Ethiopia 1968-1970

Tim Williams Ethiopia 1968-1972 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Paul Doherty Ethiopia 1968-1970

Mary Myers-Bruckenstein Ethiopia 1968-1970 RPCVs of Greater New York

Julie Madden Ethiopia 1968-1970

Deb Kendall Ethiopia 1968-1969

Nancy Polich Ethiopia 1968-1970

Neal Sobania Ethiopia 1968-1972

Charles Fischer Ethiopia 1968-1970

Maggie McComas Ethiopia 1968-1970 New York City, New York

Dr. Richard Sherman Ethiopia 1968-1970

Mike Brady Ethiopia 1968-1972

Walt Galloway Ethiopia 1969-1971 Boston Area RPCVs

Michael Santarelli Ethiopia 1970-1973 Northern, California

Barbara Miller West Ethiopia 1970-1972 Northern, California

Barbara Reichardt Ethiopia 1995-1997 Ethiopia/Eritrea

Ted Celeste Fiji 1968-1970

Bobbie Celeste Fiji 1968-1970

Betsi Shays Fiji 1968-1970

Susan R. Parker Fiji 1968-1971 Charlotte, North Carolina

Kathleen M. Cylkowski Fiji 1968-1971

James Columbo Fiji

Sierra Leone 1974-1976

1977-1979 Central Ohio Returned Peace Co

Alice Alexander Fiji 1977-1979 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Scott Loeliger Fiji 1979-1981 Northern California Peace Corp

Kristi Ragan Fiji

Tanzania 1979-1982

1984-1985 RPCVs of Greater New York

Anne Baker Fiji 1984-1987 National Peace Corps Assoc.

Roger Whitley Fiji 1984-1986 Boston, Massachusetts

J. David Foster Gabon 1965-1967 District of Columbia

Jack Werner Gabon

Liberia

Liberia 1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

Adam Stalczynski Gabon 1998-2001 Pittsburg, Pennsylvania

Alan Kyerematen Ghana

Rosemary George Straley Ghana

Cameroon 1962-1964

1978-1979 Northern, California

Ernie Kendall Ghana 1962-1964 Houston, Texas

Bill Opel Ghana

Botswana 1967-1970

1970-1971 Boston Area RPCVs

Bill Remmes Ghana

United States 1967-1969

1969-1972

Bob Fellman Ghana 1968-1970

Kathleen M. Ryan Ghana 1969-1971 Boston Area RPCVs

Barbara Donnelly Ghana 1970-1972

Bob Donnelly Ghana 1970-1972

Walter Mau Ghana 1973-1978 Boston Area RPCVs

Frank Yates Ghana 1973-1976 Peace Corps Association San Di

Arthur Horowitz Ghana

Sierra Leone 1977-1979

1988-1991 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Sally DeCicco Ghana

Philippines 1978-1980

1989-1990 Green Mountain RPCVs

Debby Prigal Ghana 1981-1983 RPCVs of Washington D.C.

Julia Demichelis Ghana

Niger 1982-1984

1988-1988

Sean Rose Ghana 1988-1990 Portland, Oregon

Larry Lutz Ghana 1990-1992 North Eastern, Ohio

Mary R. Tomlinson Ghana 1990-1992 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Susan L. Gyaben Ghana 1992-1994

Stephanie Arnold Ghana 1993-1996 Chicago, Illinois

Kyle Paulson Ghana 1994-1996

Steve Reid Ghana 1994-1997 Oklahoma

Kwami Ned Boudreau Ghana 1995-1997 Los Angeles, California

Danielle Langton Ghana 1997-1999 RPCVs of Greater New York

Larry Chang Ghana 1997-1999

Lisa Kahn Schnell Ghana 1998-2000 Greater Kansas City Peace Corp

Lura Williams Ghana 1998-2001

Erika Cooley Ghana 1998-2000 New Mexico Peace Corps Associa

Brian Johnstone Ghana 1998-2000

Kim Swanson Ghana 1999-2001 Northeast, New York

Susan Hetzel Pitt Guatemala 1963-1965

Don Marcos Guatemala 1971-1973

Don Roberto Guatemala 1971-1973

Jim O'Brien Guatemala 1973-1975 Los Angeles, California

JJ Earhart Guatemala

Paraguay 1975-1977

1980-1982 Orange County, California

Terry Albrecht Guatemala 1983-1986

Alan N. Yount Guatemala 1985-1987 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Marta Kealey Guatemala

Paraguay

Costa Rica 1986-1989

1991-1997

1993-1994

Paul Kealey Guatemala

Paraguay

Costa Rica 1986-1989

1991-1997

1993-1994

Lynn Friona Guatemala 1988-1990

Erik W. Lang Guatemala 1988-1990 Philadelphia Area Peace Corps

Joslin Kaiser-Phillibert Guatemala 1988-1991

Becky Smith Guatemala 1988-1990

Steve Ginther Guatemala 1989-1992 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Rachael Simidian Guatemala 1989-1991 Returned Peace Corps Volunteer

Barb Anderton Guatemala

Dominican Republic 1990-1992

2000-2000 Oklahoma

Mykell Winterowd Guatemala

United States 1991-1994

1999-0

Michelle Harris Guatemala 1992-1994 RPCVs of Washington D.C.

Ellen Davis-Zapata Guatemala 1992-1994 Northern, California

Bonnie Bessette Guatemala

Guatemala 1993-1997

2000-2001 Rochester, New York

Pattie Ward Guatemala

United States 1994-1996

1990-1993 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Randal W Ridges Guatemala

Nicaragua 1995-1998

1999-1999 Los Angeles, California

Steven M. Fondriest Guatemala 1996-1999 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Steve Stasiowski Guatemala 1997-1999 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Walter Able Guatemala 1998-2000

Shirley Furst Guinea

Togo

Nepal 1963-1965

1965-1968

1970-1972

Michael Furst Guinea

Togo

Nepal 1963-1965

1965-1968

1970-1972

Philip Curd Guinea 1963-1965 Kentucky RPCV Association Inc

Ron Boring Guinea 1964-1966

Josh Handley Guinea 1993-1995

Wroksie Jackson Guinea 1998-2000

Patty Marshall Guyana 1966-1968 Northern California Peace Corp

Debora Goetz Guyana 1995-1997

Carol M. Welsh Honduras 1962-1964 Orlando, Florida

Alan J. Meyer Honduras 1964-1966 Los Angeles, California

Carol Kozlowski Spangler Honduras 1966-1968

Steve Dylinski Honduras 1971-1973

Beatriz Lares, MD, MPH Honduras 1971-1973

Roxanne duBois Cull Honduras 1973-1975 Seattle, Washington

Alan Waugh Honduras

United States 1973-1975

1976-1978 Washington State Peace Corps A

Jan M. Guifarro Honduras

Honduras 1973-1975

1979-1981 RPCVs of Greater New York

Jane Buckley Honduras 1973-1975

Dr. Peggy Walsh Goebel RN DNSc Honduras 1973-1975 Northern, California

Sarah Goodwin Honduras 1977-1982 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Terri Salus Honduras 1978-1980 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Scott Bowles Honduras

St. Lucia

Russia 1983-1986

1988-1990

1997-1999

Jerry Muller Honduras 1983-1985

Amey Adams Honduras 1985-1988 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Cecelia Otero Honduras

United States

Cape Verde 1986-1988

1989-1991

1991-1991

Judith H. Whitney Honduras 1987-1988 Boston Area RPCVs

Mark Hart Honduras 1988-1990

Kate Gunter Honduras 1992-1993 Atlanta Area RPCVs

Deborah Grubb Honduras 1992-1994 Sacramento Valley RPCVs

Donnell Ocker Honduras 1993-1995 District of Columbia

Chad Thomas Honduras

Venezuela 1998-2000

2000-2000 Northern Ohio Returned Peace C

Kelly Biedenweg Honduras 1998-2001 Northern, California

Andrew Cunningham Honduras 1999-2001

Craig Kullmann Honduras

El Salvador 1999-2001

2001-2001

Nancy Picard Hungary 1990-1992 Chicago Area Peace Corps Assoc

Nilam Engstrom India Iowa Peace Corps Association

Roger Engstrom India

India 1961-1963

1968-1970 Iowa Peace Corps Association

Carl H. Gibson India 1962-1964 Peace Corps Association San Di

Donna Anderson India 1963-1965 Minnesota

Kathleen Curtis Fisken India

United States

Nicaragua 1964-1966

1966-1966

1968-1968

Don Curtis India 1964-1966 Peace Corps/VISTA Alumni of Co

Leonard Robinson, Jr India

India

United States 1964-1966

1967-1970

1970-1972

Bill Sachs India 1965-1967 Southeastern Michigan RPCVs

Ellen Sachs India 1965-1967 Southeastern Michigan RPCVs

Barbara Busse India 1965-1967 Phoenix Area RPCVs

Ed Willett India 1965-1967

Patty Connelly India 1965-1967 Minnesota

Sally Willson India 1965-1965 Central, Ohio

Jackie Slaven Chandani India 1965-1967

Beth Furlong India 1966-1968 Nebraska Area RPCVs

Janet Wilson Greig India 1966-1968 Northern California Peace Corp

D. Wylie Greig India 1966-1968 Northern California Peace Corp

Fran Kennedy India 1966-1968 Sacramento Valley RPCVs

Jack Kennedy India 1966-1968 Sacramento Valley RPCVs

Carol Stahl India 1966-1968

Ellen McGovern India

United States 1966-1967

1965-1966

Margot Lurie Zimmerman India

Iran 1966-1968

1968-1971 District of Columbia

M. Paul Zimmerman India

Iran 1966-1968

1968-1971 District of Columbia

Don I. Gray India 1966-1968 Fairbanks, Alaska

Van Shuler India 1967-1969

Pete Johnson India

United States 1967-1969

1970-1989 Northern California Peace Corp

Helen Spencer India 1967-1969

Jerr Boschee India 1968-1970 Minnesota RPCVs

Lois McKennett Schneider India 1968-1970

Francine Hickerson Youngner India

Cameroon

Yemen 1968-1971

1989-1989

1974-1974 Returned Peace Corps Volunteer

Elsa Frettem India 1968-1970 Minnesota RPCVs

Drew Bullard India 1969-1971

Mark Tannenbaum India 1969-1971

Chuck Sheftel India 1969-1972 Chicago Area Peace Corps Assc.

R. Guedenet India 1969-1971 District of Columbia

Dennis Harrington India 1989-2001

Joe Chapon Indonesia

Thailand 1962-1964

1964-1964 San Diego, California

Kathleen MacLeod Iran 1964-1966

Bob Burns Iran 1964-1966 Boston Area RPCVs

Bill Brandon Iran 1964-1966 Charlotte Area Peace Corps Ass

Dottie Davidson McCulloch Iran

United States 1964-1966

1966-1966 Atlanta, Georgia

Jeanette Grayson Gottlieb Iran 1965-1967 RPCV/Vista of Northeastern New

Steve Gottlieb Iran 1966-1967 RPCV/Vista of Northeastern New

Geraldine Gillio Iran 1966-1968 RPCV of New Jersey

Dr. Orlean Brown Jamaica

John Harvey Jamaica 1962-1964

Samara Mohassan El Bey Jamaica

The Gambia 1966-1968

1991-1994 Charlotte Area Peace Corps Ass

Betty Pyle Jamaica

St. Lucia 1966-1968

1991-1992

Dick Pyle Jamaica

St. Lucia 1966-1968

1990-1993 Heart of Texas Peace Corps Ass

Joan M. Ambre Jamaica

Barbados

Lesotho 1969-1971

1972-1974

1975-1977 Phoenix, Arizona

Ann Hopkins Jamaica 1972-1974

Jan Droegkamp Jamaica

Lesotho 1972-1974

1974-1977

Eleanor Griffin Jamaica 1974-1976 Green Mountain RPCVs

Dick Roderick Jamaica 1974-1977 Green Mountain RPCVs

Mike O'Neill Jamaica 1984-1986

Karen Darner Jamaica 1988-1990 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Annie Scheid Jasinski Jamaica 1991-1993 Cincinnati Area Returned Volun

Bob Jasinski Jamaica 1991-1993 Cincinnati Area Returned Volun

Jeremy Chen Kazakhstan 1995-1997 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Christopher Woods Kazakhstan 1996-1998 Boston Area RPCVS

Joe Bonner Kazakhstan 1997-2000

Marj Pease Kazakhstan 1998-2000 West Coast, Florida

Roland H. Johnson Kenya 1964-1966 Philadelphia Area Peace Corps

John Riggan Kenya

Kenya

Chad 1965-1967

1967-1969

1970-1972 Philadelphia Area Peace Corps

Sandy Greenberg Kenya 1966-1968 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Russell E. Morgan, Jr. Kenya 1966-1969

Chip Schreck Kenya 1966-1968 South Carolina

Alan Strom Kenya 1966-1968 Northern, Texas

Kathy Browne Welte Kenya 1967-1969 Boston Area RPCVs

Bob Gribbin Kenya 1968-1970 RPCVs of Washington DC

Connie Gribbin Kenya 1969-19671 RPCVs of Washington DC

Lynn Thompson Ahrens Kenya 1969-1971

David Easterbrook Kenya 1969-1971 Chicago Area Peace Corps Assoc

Diane Gusa-Woerner Kenya 1969-1971

Dave Fraser Kenya 1970-1971 Returned Peace Corps Volunteer

J. Hank Ambrose Kenya 1971-1973 RPCVs of Washington D.C

Joel Klotz Kenya 1972-1975 District of Columbia

Alan Strauss Kenya

Senegal

United States 1975-1977

1985-1987

1987-1991

Don Garner Kenya 1976-1979 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Phyllis Barney Kenya 1976-1979 District of Columbia

Margo Jeanchild Kenya

Sri Lanka 1977-1979

1989-1992 Chicago Area Peace Corps Assoc

Skip Staats Kenya 1977-1980

Tony Caggiano Kenya 1978-1980

Brenda Seymour Kenya 1978-1980 Boston, Massachusetts

Stephanie Smilay Kenya 1979-1982

Carolyn Kari Kenya 1979-1981 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Kris Zawisza Kenya 1979-1981

Ceil Carlson Strauss Kenya 1981-1984 Minnesota RPCVs

Mary Jordan Kenya 1982-1985 Peace Corps Staff

Mary Jordon Kenya 1982-1985 Peace Corps Staff

Elaine McDermott Kenya 1982-1984 Milwaukee Area RPCVs

Ann Heinlen Kenya 1982-1984 Northern, California

Linda Stingl Kenya 1982-1983

Jennifer F. Monahan Kenya 1986-1989 New York City, New York

David Connell Kenya 1986-1988 Phoenix, Arizona

Rick Gray Kenya 1988-1990

Faye Haselkorn Kenya 1990-1993 District of Columbia

Brad Watkins Kenya 1991-1993 Chicago Area Peace Corps Assoc

Nona Cresswell Kiribati 1998-2001 Returned Peace Corps Volunteer

Thomas Ford Kyrgyz Republic 1998-2000

Deb Most Latvia 1994-1996 Minnesota RPCVs

Mary Adams Latvia 1995-1997

Susan Miller Latvia 1997-1999

Antony Redman Latvia 1997-1999

Ann Salmirs Latvia 1997-1997

Chris Hrabe Latvia 1997-1999

Christina Deady Latvia 1998-2000 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Ian Duncan (aka Moferefere) Lesotho 1967-1969 Idaho RPCVs

Don Spicer Lesotho 1976-1978

Matt Losak Lesotho 1985-1987 New York City, New York

John Hollister Lesotho 1986-1988

Judy Baskey Lesotho

Botswana

Namibia 1987-1988

1989-1990

1990-1992 Washington State Peace Corps A

Jim Rubarth Lesotho 1988-1990

Mark Carr Lesotho

Namibia 1988-1990

1990-1992

Trish Miller Lesotho 1993-1994 RPCVs of South Florida

Dave Dehn Lesotho

Ghana 1998-1999

1999-2001

Torli Krua Liberia

David Baur Liberia 1962-1964

Dorrie Dodge Liberia 1962-1963 Northern California Peace Corp

Cliff Outlaw Liberia 1962-1965

Geraldine Kennedy Liberia 1962-1964 Returned Peace Corps Volunteer

Angene H. Wilson Liberia

Sierra Leone

Fiji 1962-1964

1966-1968

1970-1972 Kentucky RPCV Association, Inc

Jack A. Wilson Liberia

Sierra Leone

Fiji 1962-1964

1966-1968

1970-1972 Kentucky RPCV Association, Inc

Merrill Meneeley Liberia 1963-1965

Jeanne Lachance Lease Liberia 1963-1965

Jackie Ladwein Liberia 1963-1967 RPCV’s of West Michigan

Ray Plato Liberia 1963-1965

Glenderlyn Johnson Liberia 1964-1966

Joan Poli Donoghue Liberia 1964-1966 Connecticut RPCVs

Maureen Hunter Kennelly Liberia 1964-1966

Pat Hough Liberia 1964-1966 RPCVs of Greater New York

JOE Smith Liberia 1964-1966 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

David Anderson Liberia 1964-1966

Kate Taschler Marc Liberia 1964-1966

Tina Wittmann Kimball Liberia 1965-1967

Joan Keenan Liberia 1965-1967

Vertez Burks Liberia 1965-1967 San Diego, California

Jon Jungjohann Liberia 1965-1968

Rocky Miller Liberia 1966-1970 Atlanta Area RPCVs

Barry Swan Liberia 1966-1968 RPCVs of New York- Rochester

Nancy Lee (McLure) Duder Liberia 1966-1968 New Jersey

Richard Liberia 1966-1968 Pittsburg, Pennsylvania

Mavis (Mertz) Pommerer Liberia 1967-1969

Robyn Peterson Liberia 1967-1969

Gloria Philipp Blazina Liberia 1967-1969

Jim Patrick Liberia 1967-1968 Pittsburgh Area Peace Corps As

Roy Shrobe Liberia 1967-1969 District of Columbia

Virginia C. Hesel Liberia 1967-1969

John Wallach Liberia 1968-1970

Jim McGeorge Liberia 1968-1971 Phoenix, Arizona

J. Arthur Rodger Liberia

Liberia

Lesotho 1968-1972

1972-1976

1976-1978 District of Columbia

John Kucij Liberia 1970-1973 RPCV/Vista of Northeastern New

Lyn Kucij Liberia 1970-1973 RPCV/Vista of Northeastern New

Pat McGeorge Liberia 1970-1971

Stephanie Vickers Liberia 1971-1974 Portland, Oregon

Deana Leadbeter Liberia 1972-1974

Mary Bennett Liberia

Nigeria 1972-1974

1975-1976 New Jersey

Charlie Clark Liberia 1973-1976 RPCVs of North Florida

Michael Waite Liberia 1974-1975 Magnolia State Returned Peace

LeAnn McGranahan Liberia 1974-1976

Melon Corsini Liberia 1976-1979

Judy Marcouiller Liberia

Botswana

Sierra Leone 1977-1979

1982-1984

1990-1993 Minnesota RPCVs

Terry Anderson Liberia

United States 1979-1981

1982-1989

W. Michael Smith Liberia 1980-1982 Minnesota RPCVs

Melanie Maddox Walther Liberia 1980-1982

Libby Blackwell Liberia

United States 1982-1984

1985-1989

Sarah Morrison Liberia 1985-1987 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Joanna Carty Liberia 1988-1990

Brian Arbic Liberia

Ghana 1990-1990

1990-1992 Boston Area RPCVs

Joel D. Waters Lithuania 1993-1995

Paula Wojtan Lithuania 1996-1999 Boston Area RPCVs

Nadine Hathaway Lithuania 1999-2001 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Liz Gillogly Macedonia 1998-1999 RPCVs of Washington D.C.

Don Pattillo Macedonia, Former Yugoslav 1999-2001 Atlanta, Georgia

Rick Sleutaris Macedonia, Former Yugoslav 2000-2001 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Jane Sleutaris Macedonia, Former Yugoslav 2000-2001 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Jori Koffman Madagascar, Rep. of 1998-2000

Monique Mitchell Madagascar, Rep. of 1999-2002

Mr. Chakunja Sibale Malawi Director Aids Orphan Program

Barbara Wilder Hodgdon Malawi 1962-1964 Santa Barbara Peace Corps Asso

Rowland Bennett Malawi 1962-1964 New Jersey

Mike Learned Malawi 1963-1965

Bill Van Wie Malawi 1964-1964

Terry Liercke Malawi 1964-1966

Robert Graulich Malawi

Malaysia

United States 1964-1967

1975-1978

1970-1975 Connecticut RPCVs

Doug Smith Malawi 1964-1966

Tom Galbraith Malawi

Romania 1965-1968

2001-2002

Will Lotter Malawi 1965-1967 Sacramento, California

Jane Lotter Malawi 1965-1967

Peter Ross Malawi 1966-1968 Central Ohio Returned Peace Co

Sandra Lauffer Malawi 1966-1967 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Bill Schmidt Malawi 1967-1969

S. Damon Kletzien Malawi 1967-1970

Noel Galbraith Malawi

Romania 1967-1968

2001-2002

Edythe Ben-Israel Malawi 1968-1970 RPCV of New Jersey

Bruce Ingber Malawi 1969-1971 Louisiana

Bruce Kahn Malawi 1969-1971 Atlanta, Georgia

Pam Kahn Malawi 1969-1971 Atlanta, Georgia

Ella Lacey Malawi 1995-1997 Chicago, Illinois

Dawn Citrin Malawi 1998-2000

Brian Marsh Malawi 1999-2001

Derek Simmonds Malawi 1999-2001

Sally Sullenger O'Sullivan Malaysia 1962-1964 Northern California Peace Corp

June Jensby Blair Malaysia 1962-1964

Lois Estock Antal Malaysia 1962-1964 RPCVs of Greater New York

Gail Woodall Malaysia 1962-1964

Janice Arcidiacono Paul Malaysia 1962-1964

Jo Prescott Mahendran Malaysia 1962-1964

Donnie Novak Malaysia 1962-1964 Denver, Colorado

Bill Sweeters Malaysia 1962-1964

Thaine H. Allison, Jr. Malaysia 1962-1964 Los Angeles, California

Rita C. Warpeha Malaysia

United States 1963-1966

1970-1986 RPCV’s of Washington D.C

Marianne Lauman Smith Malaysia 1963-1965

Anne Tourgee Howes Malaysia 1964-1966 RPCVs of Washington DC

Mary Lou McRae Malaysia 1964-1966 Northern California Peace Corp

Sarah Moorhead Zafra Malaysia

United States 1964-1966

1966-1970 Phoenix Area RPCVs

Barbara Sallettes Malaysia 1964-1966 Louisiana Peace Corps Associat

Gus Breymann Malaysia

Malaysia

Philippines 1964-1965

1966-1968

1969-1970 Western, Michigan

Kitty Whitley Malaysia

Fiji 1964-1966

1984-1986 Boston, Massachusetts

JoAnna Woo Allen Malaysia 1965-1968

Karen McClay (Flolid) Malaysia 1965-1968 Minnesota

Mary Anne Newell Malaysia 1965-1968 Denver, Colorado

Michael Saba Malaysia 1965-1968 Memphis, Tennessee

Margaret Solie Malaysia 1966-1968 Sacramento Valley RPCVs

Margie Hazelton Malaysia 1966-1968 Southeastern Michigan RPCVs

Caitie O'Shea Malaysia 1967-1969 Northern, California

Linda Miller Zenick Malaysia

United States

United States 1967-1968

1989-1994

2000-2001 RPCVs of Washington, DC

John Pearson Malaysia 1967-1969 New Jersey

Greg Dus Sault Malaysia

Malaysia 1968-1970

1972-1973 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Barbara Por Srur Malaysia 1968-1970 West Coast, Florida

Sherry Zembower Malaysia 1969-1971 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Roger Brooks Malaysia 1970-1972

Paul Murphy Malaysia 1971-1973 District of Columbia

Helen L. Wheeler Malaysia

Malaysia

Papua New Guinea 1974-1974

1979-1982

1982-1983 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Joseph Stimpfl Malaysia 1977-1982

Bob Senk Malaysia 1981-1983 Connecticut

Alice Hart Mali 1971-1973 Greater Orlando RPCVs Florida

Tom Hart Mali 1971-1973 Greater Orlando RPCVs Florida

Marianne Bailey Mali 1987-1989 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Ellen MacLachlan Mali 1991-1994 Atlanta Area RPCVs

Kris Hoffer Mali 1994-1997

Alexus Sham Mali 1995-1998

Amanda Gray Mali 1998-2000

Ken Rampino Mali 1999-2001

Jennifer Mali 1999-2001 Boston, Massachusetts

Paula Estornell Malta

Tunisia 1994-1996

1994-1996 Philadelphia Area Peace Corps

Nancy Paul Marshall Islands 1993-1995 Northern, California

Jean Deal Marshall Islands

Tanzania 1993-1995

1999-2002 District of Columbia

David Taylor Mauritania 1983-1985

Terry O'Leary Mauritania

Niger

United States 1986-1989

1991-1993

1997-1999 Seattle, Washington

Chris Glaudel Mauritania

Cameroon 1989-1991

1991-1992 Sacramento Valley RPCVs

Gayle Matthews Mauritania

Mauritania 1998-2000

2000-2001

Megan McGlinchy Mauritania 1998-2000

Jacqueline Waite Mauritania 1998-2000

Dave Aabo Mauritania 2000-2001 Northeast, New York

Marge May Maylasia 1974-1975 Mountain Laurel RPCVs of Easte

Ken Porter Micronesia 1966-1968 Northern, California

Sally Porter Micronesia 1966-1968 Northern, California

Mavis Belisle Micronesia 1966-1969

Phil Koprowski Micronesia 1968-1970

John A Olson III Micronesia 1969-1971

Mark Denoncour Micronesia 1976-1978

Elaine Lim Micronesia 1978-1980 Tucson, Arizona

Tom Reichheld Micronesia 1978-1980

Jonathan Pearson Micronesia 1987-1989

Brian Kressin Micronesia 1994-1996

Rachel Krantz Moldova 1998-2000 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Cristina Dewey Mongolia 1992-1994

Paul Dewey Mongolia 1992-1994 District of Columbia

Pat Colonna Mongolia 1993-1995 North Texas Peace Corps Associ

Rick Smith Mongolia 1995-1996 District of Columbia

Patrick Sommerville Mongolia 1996-1998

Maya E Brown Mongolia 1999-2001

Annie Schleicher Mongolia 1999-2001 National Peace Corps Assoc.

Ann Puddu Morocco 1962-1967 New York City, New York

Marilyn Charles Morocco 1962-1964

E. Gaye Laurell Morocco 1963-1964 Northern Ohio Returned Peace C

Mike Smith Morocco

United States 1963-1965

1965-1966

Polly Rightmire Scoville Morocco 1963-1965

Bobbie Prees Morocco

Yemen 1967-1970

1977-1980

Stan Olivier Morocco 1970-1972 Phoenix, Arizona

Kathy Burnell Morocco

Peru 1970-1973

1973-1974

Doug Burnell Morocco

Peru 1970-1973

1973-1974

Mary Garrison Morocco 1970-1972

Tim Resch Morocco 1970-1974 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Larry Berube Morocco 1977-1979 Boston, Massachusetts

Kate Trayte Morocco 1980-1982 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ellen D. Hunt Morocco 1981-1983

Kathy Moore El-Assal Morocco 1981-1983

Valerie Staats Morocco 1983-1985 Pittsburgh Area Peace Corps As

Karen Van Roekel Morocco

Senegal 1988-1990

1990-1991 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Thom Anderson Morocco 1991-1995

Brian Gay Morocco 1991-1993 Seattle, Washington

Trina Janes Morocco 1991-1993 Chicago, Illinois

Jason Ben-Meir Morocco

Morocco 1993-1995

1998-1999

Amy Sparks Morocco 1994-1996

Suzanne Sheridan Morocco 1994-1996

Urbae Jiwa Morocco 1994-1996 Minnesota

Emet Mohr Morocco 1997-2000

Jim Heaton Morocco 1998-2000

Lili Rossi Mozambique 1999-2001

Rasul Sha'ir Namibia 1999-2001

Julie Heyman Nepal 1961-1966 Santa Barbara Peace Corps Asso

Jay Cross Nepal 1965-1967 Northern California Peace Corp

Winnie Hill Nepal

Russia

Bulgaria 1966-1968

1994-1996

1996-1998 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Preb Stritter Nepal 1980-1983 Green Mountain RPCVs

Laura M. Ahearn Nepal 1982-1986

Veena Siddharth Nepal 1985-1987 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Becky Tumicki Nepal 1989-1991 Denver, Colorado

Elaine Lander Nepal 1990-1992 Philadelphia Area Peace Corps

Sandra Voge Nepal 1990-1992 Philadelphia Area Peace Corps

Aaron Rome Nepal 1991-1997 Boston Area RPCVs

Ruth Grubesic Nepal 1991-1993 Gulf Coast Council of RPCVs

Laura Austin Nepal 1991-1993

Frank Lasota Nepal 1996-1998

Ursula Conrad Nepal 1997-1999 Minnesota RPCVs

Marian Palaia Nepal 1998-1999 Western, Montana

Pam McCarthy Nicaragua 1973-1975 District of Columbia

Kate Jones Nicaragua 1976-1979 District of Columbia

Karol Dixon Nicaragua 1993-1995

Jean Walsh Nicaragua 1998-2000

Sue Sefcik Bracken Niger 1964-1966 Inland Northwest Peace Corps A

Jim Schneider Niger 1964-1966

Ted Wells Niger

Burkina Faso

Guinea 1970-1971

1971-1976

1997-1998

Vera Mae Walsh Niger 1971-1972 Returned Peace Corps Volunteer

Dorothy Delaney Niger 1980-1983 Green Mountain RPCVs

Eric Greene Niger

United States 1989-1991

1991-1992

Barbara Lamos Niger 1990-1992 RPCVs of Washington, DC

Bill Stein Niger 1990-1993 Portland, Oregon





When this story was prepared, here was the front page of PCOL magazine:

This Month's Issue: August 2004 This Month's Issue: August 2004
Teresa Heinz Kerry celebrates the Peace Corps Volunteer as one of the best faces America has ever projected in a speech to the Democratic Convention. The National Review disagreed and said that Heinz's celebration of the PCV was "truly offensive." What's your opinion and who can come up with the funniest caption for our Current Events Funny?

Exclusive: Director Vasquez speaks out in an op-ed published exclusively on the web by Peace Corps Online saying the Dayton Daily News' portrayal of Peace Corps "doesn't jibe with facts."

In other news, the NPCA makes the case for improving governance and explains the challenges facing the organization, RPCV Bob Shaconis says Peace Corps has been a "sacred cow", RPCV Shaun McNally picks up support for his Aug 10 primary and has a plan to win in Connecticut, and the movie "Open Water" based on the negligent deaths of two RPCVs in Australia opens August 6. Op-ed's by RPCVs: Cops of the World is not a good goal and Peace Corps must emphasize community development.


Read the stories and leave your comments.






Some postings on Peace Corps Online are provided to the individual members of this group without permission of the copyright owner for the non-profit purposes of criticism, comment, education, scholarship, and research under the "Fair Use" provisions of U.S. Government copyright laws and they may not be distributed further without permission of the copyright owner. Peace Corps Online does not vouch for the accuracy of the content of the postings, which is the sole responsibility of the copyright holder.

Story Source: Custom Conference

This story has been posted in the following forums: : Headlines; NPCA; Fortieth Anniversary

PCOL13523
65

.

By Linda Chalamanda (proxy0.africa-online.net - 66.36.203.105) on Friday, September 10, 2004 - 3:55 am: Edit Post

Hi

I once had a friend by the name of Elizabeth Mcgovern who came to our country (Malawi) as a an American peace corp in 1994.

It has been two years now without hearing from her and I was wondering if you could trace her whereabouts and please give her my email address so that we can be chatting as we used to.

Your help will be greatly appreciated.

Regards

Linda Getrude Chalamanda

By solomon Ejigu (155.229.205.26) on Monday, May 23, 2005 - 10:44 am: Edit Post

In recognition of the late Mike Brady's great and hearfelt contributions as a peacecorp, I am forwarding the attached link as testimony for one of the super US contribution to Ethiopia.

I togther with his Ethiopian friends would like to nominate the late Mike for any prize to recognize his contributions and a greatfullness as wonderful citizen and superb representation of US to the rest of the world.

http://www.eedn.org/resources/MY%20MEMORIES%20OF%20MICHAEL%20BRADY.pdf

By Abdulrazak (82-45-212-245.stb.ubr03.dals.blueyonder.co.uk - 82.45.212.245) on Monday, December 26, 2005 - 9:12 am: Edit Post

I had a teacher and a friend by the name of Paul Koprowski who worked in Massawa in Eritrea (Ethiopia then)in 1962. I lost track of his whereabouts.

Could you put me in contact with him?
Your help will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Mohamed Abdulrazak
ccb@ccbonline.co.uk

By Anonymous (195.202.73.58) on Thursday, March 30, 2006 - 12:42 am: Edit Post

am looking for mr. tom zimmerman thomas. i met him in kenya east africa while he was working for the american peace corp. we were good friends though we lost contact.
kindly let anyone with his contact forward my contacts to him.

reagards

Samson Joel Ngethe
p.o. box 28365 00200 city squire
Nairobi
kenya
Tele 0254 020 226263
mobile 0254 0722 211128 (24hrs)
Email:ngethesamson@yahoo.com
samson.ngethe@yellowpageskenya.com

By Guangul Teshager (213.55.92.49) on Thursday, June 29, 2006 - 5:46 am: Edit Post

I Just feel like saying hello to an American woman Peace Corps who was in Ethiopia in early or mid 60s -say 1965-66- (I am not sure). Her family name is Miss Sue. She may not remember me for I was by then under 10 years old. She was living in Addis Ababa and in the same compound where I was living with my parents. She was teaching English language voluntarily the entire boys in the compound where she was living. The other Peace Corps in Ethiopia I am looking for is Mr. Doherty who was my English teacher when I was a junior high school student at Menelik II School in late 60s - say in 1969 or 1970- I am sorry I don't remember the full name these good persons whose family name is still well stamped in my memory. my email address is: guangulteshager@yahoo.com My cell phone is +251-911-256492

By Mrs. Azeb Tim Williams (213.55.92.49) on Thursday, July 27, 2006 - 1:17 pm: Edit Post

My name is Mrs. Azeb Tim Williams. I am an Ethiopian woman seeking USA citizenship on the ground my father Mr Tim Williams who was a Peace Corps Volunteer in Ethiopia (1968 - 1972) is an American through and through. The US Consular Officers in Ethiopia have required his acknowledgement. I submitted his letter of acknowledgment which he signed 36 years ago. They again wanted Tim Williams to confirm that the signature on that document is his signature. Mr Tim Williams was a Peace Corps Volunteer in Ethiopia from 1968-1972. Mr Tim Williams was loyal to the mission and objectives of the Peace Corps as an institution. I am confident he won't do anything that dusts the long standing good name of the Peace Corps. He did many good jobs during his stay as a peace Corps from 1968-72 and that was the time he met my mother and I was born from that relationship. I am now looking for him primarily to see my father for the first time in my life so far. Besides, he has to be traced for me to get US citizenship. A lawyer has volunteered to help me for free and has filed a petition to the USA Embassy in Ethiopia. The USA Embassy officials in Ethiopia are trying to reach him. His email address twwillia@clark.net which I found in the internet bounced back. I am told by my mother that he is kind and considerate. He could be as well toiling trying to trace me. I heard he was in Ethiopia in 1999 but I presume he might have been disappointed after a long hunt to meet his first daughter. I beg you to assist my father in his search to get his daughter. I can be reached through my lawyer Mr. Guangul Teshager. His email address is: guangulteshager@yahoo.com His cell phone is: +251911256492
I highly value and appreciate your kind cooperation
Azeb Tim Williams

By Anonymous (nc6-rba-1.cache.isnet.net - 168.209.98.44) on Thursday, January 11, 2007 - 5:16 am: Edit Post

Hello I would like Haly Shultz who went to Lesotho as a peace corp cease to critisize our country, we will pin our hope on Europe be it Bono or Blair, Europe was built by Africa, its hightime it gives back.

By Doreen Quinn Socia (cache-mtc-ae06.proxy.aol.com - 64.12.117.10) on Saturday, April 14, 2007 - 7:37 pm: Edit Post

Does anyone have any knowledge of the where-abouts, possible new name of Barbara Powers, Honduras 1988-1990?

By samson (uu-195-202-73-58.uunet.co.ke - 195.202.73.58) on Monday, August 13, 2007 - 10:25 am: Edit Post

i would tom zimmerman thomas to contact me on this address

Samson Ngethe
Tele: 0254 020 3500530
Mobile 0254 0722 211128

By Yemane (41.221.87.249) on Thursday, February 26, 2009 - 1:37 am: Edit Post

Hi, My name is Yemane Tsegay, i used to have an American English peace corp teacher in Ethiopia in a place called Aby-Ady ,Tigray from 1996-1998. His name is Michael schmeichel.

I would love to get in touch with him.

By brianden ising (124.240.218.185) on Monday, September 21, 2009 - 8:36 am: Edit Post

Hi my name is brianden ising and I am from papua new guinea. I once had a penfriend named brian kressin who is listed here as having served in Micronesia between 1994-1996.would you please help me to locate him now. I need to get in touch with him again .

Thanyou very much.
brian_ising@yahoo.com

By malebogoditirwa (168.167.63.203) on Tuesday, January 22, 2013 - 5:46 am: Edit Post

i am searching for my former teacher of english Adrianne Boyd she served at Swaneng Hill School Serowe Botswana in 1991-1992 when i left the school. i want to get intouch with her please help. thank you
malebogoditirwa@yahoo.com


Add a Message


This is a public posting area. Enter your username and password if you have an account. Otherwise, enter your full name as your username and leave the password blank. Your e-mail address is optional.
Username:  
Password:
E-mail: