March 14, 2003: Headlines: Advocacy: Speaking Out: Iraq: PCOL Exclusive: Signatures by RPCVs who contributed to the Ads that ran in the New York Times (Part 2)

Peace Corps Online: Peace Corps News: Speaking Out: January 23, 2005: Index: PCOL Exclusive: Speaking Out (1 of 5) : Peace Corps: Speaking Out: March 14, 2003: Headlines: Advocacy: Speaking Out: Iraq: PCOL Exclusive: Signatures by RPCVs who contributed to the Ads that ran in the New York Times (Part 2)

By Admin1 (admin) (pool-151-196-239-147.balt.east.verizon.net - 151.196.239.147) on Thursday, August 26, 2004 - 6:02 pm: Edit Post

Signatures by RPCVs who contributed to the Ads that ran in the New York Times (Part 2)



Signatures by RPCVs who contributed to the Ads that ran in the New York Times (Part 2)

Signatures by RPCVs who contributed to the Ad that ran in the New York Times

Carrie Lee - Uzbekistan (00-01); Kellie Leeson - Central African Republic and Burkina Faso (95-99); Charna Lefton - Ecuador (89-91); Ms Margaret Legowski; Mrs. Sherry Leis; Tara Leitzell - Jordan (01-02); Mr. Paul Leland - Honduras 1968-70; Margery Lemieux - Kazakhstan (93-95); Ms. Laurie Lemmlie-Leung - Philippines (78-81); Anita Lenges - Kenya (86-88); Steve Lenzo - Honduras (85-87); Kirsten Leong - Madagascar (94-96); Mrs. Judith Lesner - Philippines (63-66); Erik Levin; Diane Levy - Dominican Republic (89-91); Sharon Lewandowski; Mr. David G. Lewis - Nepal ('95-'97); Dr. Dottie Milligan Lewis - Ghana (66-69); Nancy Liebbe; Philip Lilienthal; Jeane Lind; Mark & Jennifer Lindberg - Papua New Guinea (85-87); Jennifer Lindbom; Terry Linkletter - Bolivia / Ecuador (70-72); Richard Lipez - Ethiopia (62-64); Larry Lipton - Nigeria (65-67); Matthew Lister - Russia (99-01); Carolyn Segermark Llewellyn - Niger (96-99); Charles Llewellyn - Ecuador (73-75); Carol Lloyd - Brazil (74-76); Linda Locke; Jeffrey Lodermeier - Kenya (96-98); Mr. Irwin Loibman - Jamaica (68-70); Dr. Andy Long - Togo (86-89); Katherine Long - Niger (88-91); Charles Looney - Upper Volta (Burkina Fasso) (67-69); Mark Lopes - Paraguay (99-01); Deborah Losse - Nigeria (66-68); John Losse - Nigeria 66-68 (66-68); Jay & Suzie Lotven - Belize (87-88); Gayle Lovato - Honduras (98-00); Mr. Allen Lowe - Liberia (87-88); Mr. David Lowe - Kenya (78-80); Sara Lowes; Jay Lubin; Brian Luckett - Sierra Leone (86-88); Ms. Kappy Lundy - Jamaica (88-89); Judson Lyon - niger (64-66); Mr. William Mabee - El Salvador (00-02); Patricia MacDermot Kasdan; Mr. steven mackie - Burkina Faso; Cameroon (98-99;99-00); Eve Bowers MacMaster - Turkey (62-64); Dan MacMeekin - Chile (64-66); Mr. Ian MacNairn - Botswana (88-90); Barbara Macy - Botswana, Eritrea (92-95, 97-98); Mrs. Francine Madden - Uganda (96-98); Ms. Mary Helen Madden - Turkey (66-68); James Maddry; James Madigan; Patricia Maguire - Jamaica (77-79); Kerri Mahaney - Poland (92-95); Amy Maher - Morocco (88-91); Ms Sloan Mahone - Zaire (88-90); Mrs. Huong Mai - Senegal (96-98); Ms. Laraine Mai - Venezuela (67-69); Zachary Maichuk - The Gambia (99-01); Todd Sarti Malone - Namibia (97-00); Laurie Mann - Thailand (82-84); Joe Marcotte - Tonga/Niue (98-00); Paul Marcotte; Kathy & Jeff Marcove - Papua New Guinea (88-90); Cliff Marks - Sarawak, Malaysia (65-67); Kathleen Marks; Joseph Marll - Guatemala (94-96); Owen & Mollie Marron - Guatemala (93-96); Ms. Mendy Marsh; Ms. Amanda Martin - Guatemala (93-97); Ms. Martha Martin - Costa Rica (79-81); Ms. Nancy Martin - Malawi, Liberia (69-73); Ms. Tina Martin; Laura Martin Chapman - Nepal (84-86); Pamela Martin-Diaz - Togo (78-80); Ms. Robin Martino - Uganda (96-98); A. Paul Masiarchin - Paraguay (94-97); Nicole Mason; Stacy Mason - Philippines (85 -87); Daniel Matlack - Nepal (84-86); Ms. Laura Mattei; Ms. Debra Mattina - Liberia (88-89); Joelle Mauthe - Brazil (74-76); Ms. Dee May - Dominican Republic (97-99); Jennifer May - Ghana (98-00); Mr. Josh May - Cote d'Ivoire (00-02); Mr. Josh May - Cote d'Ivoire (00-02); John McAuliff; Kerry McCarthy - Hungary (93-95); Mr. Kevin J. McCarty - Peru (62-64); Patrick McClung - Bulgaria (94-96); Jack & Carol McCreary - Morocco (68-72); Mrs. Catherine McCutcheon - Turkey (65-67); Ronald E. McCutcheon - Turkey (65-67); Ms. Georgia McDaniels - Brazil (68-71); Nathan McFall - Togo (98-00); Richard McGinn; Ms Therese McGinn - Cameroon (78-80); Ms. Megan McGlinchy - Mauritania (98-00); Mrs. Aisling McGuckin - Madagascar (00-02); Treela McKamey - Tanzania (99-01); Mr. Jeromy & Mrs. Toni McKim - Honduras (99-01); Bonnie McKinley - Ghana (00-02); Elisabeth McLane; Tii McLane - Benin (84-87); Ms. Anne McLaughlin - Cape Verde (96-99); Anne McLaughlin - Morocco (67-70); Mrs. Deb McLaughlin - Paraguay (95-97); Laurie McLaughlin - St. Kitts (95-98); Dr. Margaret McLaughlin - Senegal; Jamaica (71-73;77-79); Dr. Stephen McLaughlin - Sierra Leone (69-71); Ms. Wendy McLaughlin - Dominican Republic (94-96); Ms. Patricia McMahon; Anya McMurray - Paraguay (97-99); Scott McNabb - Thailand (68-71); Scott McNallan; Deborah McNamara; Mr. Brian McNellis; Maggie L. McQuaid - Honduras (76-78); Michael McQuestion PhD - Philippines (74-77); Linda McWilliams - Guatemala (97-00); Jennifer Mead - Niger (86-88); Seth Mead - Suriname; Allison Medina - Madagascar (00-02); Ann Meehan - Philippines (00-02); Joel Meister - Peru (64-65 ); Nancy Deeds Meister; Mr. Keith Mellnick - Kazakhstan (97-99); Mr. Keith Mellnick - Kazakhstan (97-99); Edward Mendes - Senegal (96-98); Ms. Jennifer Menhennett - Turkmenistan (00-01); Robert Merlino - El Salvador (77-79); Virginia Merritt - Chad (66-68); Merry Merryfield - Sierra Leone (77-79); Mrs. Roberta Metge - Liberia (79-84); Mr. Michael Metzler - Nepal (97-99); Mr. Michael Metzler - Nepal (97-99); Carrie Meyer - Dominican Republic (80-83); Cynthia Meyer - Guyana (97-99); Mrs. Julie Meyer; Prof. John Meyers - India (64-66); Krista Michaelis - Madagascar (93-97); Ms. Mary Mickelsen - Philippines (99-01); Dr. Howard Mielke - Malawi, Africa (63-65); Mark Mikofski - Tanzania (94-96); Ms. Denise Miles - Namibia (98-00); Helen Miles - Togo, Senegal, Burkina Faso, Mali, Madagascar, Namibia, Cameroun, Gabon, Ukraine, Guinea, Haiti (77-present); Dr. Michael Miles - Thailand (69-72); Mr. Jerome Miliszkiewicz - Venezuela (67-69); Dr. Joyce Millen - Senegal (85-89); Carrie Miller - Madagascar (95-98); Carrie Miller - Madagascar (95-98); Ms. Jennifer Miller - Niger; Ghana (95-98; 98-99); Dr. Kathryn Miller; Mrs. Lisa Miller - Madagascar (95-98); Prof. Stacy Catherine Miller - Kiribati (99-01); Ann Mitchell - Namibia (95-96); Elisabeth Mitchell - Sultanate of Oman (79-82); Rev. James D. Mitchell - Colombia (66-70); Mrs. Sandra Mitchell - Thailand (68-70); Daniel Mladnick; Ms. Sharon B. Montoya - Philippines (02); Danielle Monty-Mara; Cliff Moore - Togo (80-81); Merle M. Moore - Thailand (66-67); Monica Moore - Honduras (97-98); Heather Moran - Ghana (97-00); Mr. John Morecock - Nepal (99-01); Ann Morgan - Nigeria;Micronesia;Thailand (62-64; 66-71;78-81); Kay Morgan; John Moriarty - Chile (91-94); Ms. Lana Moriarty; Malcolm Morris - Tanzania (66-68); Mary Morris - Tanzania (67-68); Tracy Morris - Honduras (99-01); Ms. Samantha Morse - Turkmenistan (98-99); Jeanne Moseley - The Gambia (96-98); Jason Mosley - Ethiopia (97-99); Diane Mott; Richard Moxon - Colombia (64-67); Cathy Moyer; Jill Mueller - Madagascar (01-02); Ms. Marnie Mueller - Ecuador (63-65); Stephanie Mullen; Melissa Mullins - Dominican Republic (96-99); Jessica Murphy - Dominican Republic (99-01); Ms. Shannon Murphy - madagascar (99-2001); Kristin Murray-James - Morocco (91-93); Abigail Murrmann - Gabon (00-02); Alina Mustonen - Honduras (99-01); Mary Frances Muzzi - Western Russia (97-99); Mr. Edward Mycue - Ghana (61-61); Mr. Edward Mycue - Ghana (61-61); Megan Myers - Morocco (99-01); Ms. Sujata Naik - Madagascar (99-2001); Ms. Sujata Naik - Madagascar (99-2001); Ivar Nelson - Kenya (64 - 66); N. Bruce Nelson - Iran (72-74); Toni Nelson - Ecuador (92); Wendy Nelson - Poland (95-97); Mr. Zack Nelson - Nepal (98-00); Eric Nesheim - Haiti, Paraguay (87-89); Ms. Amy Neugebauer - Estonia (98-00); Martha Neuman - Sierra Leone (83-85); Theresa Neuroth - Senegal, West Africa (94-97); Mr. Kham Nguyen; Prof. Frank Nicosia PhD - Libya (68-69); Melissa Nix - Bulgaria (99-02); Ron & Toni Noah - Malaysia (71-73); Phyllis Noble - Nigeria (65-67); Frederick Noland - Iran (65-67); Jenelle Norin - Burkina Faso (98-01); Lisa Norris - Ghana (98-00); Katie North - Paraguay (99-01); Katie North - Paraguay (99-01); Mr. Paul Norton - Philippines (80-82); Marya Nowakowski - Dominican Republic (87-90); Andrea Nye - Nicaragua (96-97); Joan O'Brien - Benin (81-84); Max Obuszewski; Mr. Theron O'Connor; Brian O'Dowd - Togo (99-01); Alice R. O'Grady - Ghana; Nigeria staff (61-63; 64-67); Janet O'Hare - Turkey (64-66); Janet O'Hare - Turkey (64-66); Ms. Freya Olafson - Brazil (64-66); Mrs. Judith (Tesar) Oliver - Malaysia (64-66); Cathy Oliverson - Kenya (78-80); Erica Olmsted - Uzbekistan (95-97); Roger Olpin - Tunisia (73-75); Jennifer Olson - Togo (99-01); Lynn Cloonan Olson - Nigeria (64-66); John O'Malley - Armenia (99-'01); Ms. Kelly O'Neill - Honduras (87-90); Ms. Kelly O'Neill - Honduras (87-90); Kristin O'Planick - Guinea (00-02); Marjorie O'Reilly - Nigeria (64-66); Jeanne Ormsby - Philippines (68-70); Matt Osborn - Morocco (00-02); Mr. Richard Osborn - Venezuela (67-69); Katherine Osborne Valdez - Dominican Republic, Honduras (96-98, 2000); Andrea Osborne-Smith - Madagascar (99-01); Ms Helen Overeynder - Gabon (94-96); Mrs. Katharine Owen; Ray Owens - Ghana (70-72); Priscilla Owings - Lesotho (91-93); Priscilla Owings - Lesotho (91-93); Mrs. Lynda Ozgur; Judith Painter - Thailand (82-84); Judith Painter - Thailand (82-84); Marian Palaia - Nepal (98-99); Shuma Panse - Madagascar (99-01); Ellen Paquette - Liberia, Morocco, DC (72-83, 91-01); Ms. Keri Paradis - Lesotho, S. Africa (94-96); Mrs. Karen Pardue; Dudley Parkinson - Cameroon (76-78); Mr. Ralph Parsons - Ghana (62-64); Helen Parsons-Buller - Belize, CA (78-81); George Partlow - Jamaica (69-72); Joanne Pascale - Niger (85-87); Mr. Sean Patrick; Kristen Patterson - Niger (96-98); Ms. Monica Patton - Burkina Faso (96-99); Prabasaj Paul - Cameroon (95-98); Anissa Paulsen - Bulgaria (94-96); Diana Pearce - Turkey (65-67); Robert Pearlman - Peru (65-67); Richard Pederson - Republic of Kiribati (94-97); Carol Peiffer - Brazil (67-69); Dr. Leslie Peirce - Turkey (64-66); Chris Pemberton - Kyrgyzstan (99-00); Dr. Susan Penner - Honduras (75-77); Ms. Marisol E. Perez; Ms. Stephanie Perez - Dominican Republic (98-00); Jocelyn Peskin - Honduras (95-97); Carl & Beth Petersen - Nigeria (63-66); Charles Petersen - Peru (65); Ellyn Peterson; Matthew Petree - Paraguay (99-01); Douglas Petrie - Afghanistan (73-76); Dr. Richard Pfau - Nepal; Margo Pfleger - Honduras (72-75); Andrew & Wendy Pfrenger; Erica Phillips - Niger (98-01); Ms. Kendra Phillips - Liberia, Africa (85-87); Richard Piazza PhD - Nigeria (61-63); Richard Piazza PhD - Nigeria (61-63); Ms. Mary Picard - Costa Rica (76-78); John & Nancy Pielemeier; Edith Pike-Biegunska - Russia Far East (01-02); Alexis Pingree - Benin (96-98); Shelton Pitney III; Amy Pitt - Morocco (64-66); Tammy Pittayathikhun - Madagascar (01-02); Ms. Ana Vanesa Plasencia - Guatemala (97-99); Ms. Cynthia McNeal Plater - Ghana (66-68); Mary Plevyak - Ecuador (99-01); John Poertner; Ms. Terri Pollard - Benin, West Africa (91-93); Sara Pope - Philippines (99-01); Mr. Stephan Poppick - Turkey (66-68); Elizabeth Portaro; Christine Porter - Fiji (93-97); Liz Porter - Niger (88-90); Ms. Zipporah Portugal - Thailand (65-68); Rhett & Julie Power - Uzbekistan (00-02); Ms. Hilary Prager - Philippines (00-02); Ms. Hilary Prager - Philippines (00-02); Kathleen Pressler - Malawi, Africa (66-68); Ms. Linnea Preston - Nepal (88-90); William Preston - Thailand (77-80); Mrs Carol Price - Papua New Guinea (84-85); Frances Raymond Price - Dominican Republic (92-94); Mrs. Tina Proffitt - Kenya (87-89); Nina Pruyn - Costa Rica (93-95); Scott Pryor - Tanzania (94-97); scott pryor; Mr. Marek Przezdziecki - Togo (86-88); Gene Quezada; Julian Quibell - Ecuador (97-00); Mr. Jon Quinlisk - Philippines (98-00); Tanya Quinn - Mauritania (00-01); Jennie Raab - Mali (92-94); Amanda Rabinowitz - Tonga (96-00); Greg Rack - Benin (94-96); Stacy Ragan - Turkmenistan (99-01); Curt Rahman - Kiribati (81-83); Curt Rahman - Kiribati (81-83); Kristen Rahn - Paraguay (98-00); Jason Rainey - Russian Far East (95-97); Allison Rainville; Dr. Diane Raleigh; Joan & Scott Ramos - Brazil (73-75); Ms. Lisa Y. Ramos - Turkmenistan (96-99); Claudia & Bob Randall - Jamaica (89-92); Ms Pamela Randles; Noah Ranells; Emmanuelle Rapicavoli - Nicaragua (98-00); Mr. Mark Ratzlaff; Simha Ravven - Morocco (00-01); Mr. M. Amr Razzak - Cameroon (90-94); Carolyn Read - Madagascar (95-98); John Rector; Antony Redman; Dee Redwine - Honduras (94-96); Mr. Douglas Reed - Korea (70-72); Gerard (Rod) Regan - Samoa (98-02); Mrs. Stephanie Regner - Togo (99-00); Christy Reich; Ms. Katie Reidy - Malawi (99-2001); Maeve Reilly - Morocco (85-87); John Reinke - Philippines & Nigeria (63-66); Jana Reister - Uganda (96-98); Charles Daniel Reiter - Thailand (69-70); Karen Neffinger Reiter - Turkey; Walter Renfree - Slovakia (98-00); Mrs. Carol Kim Retka - Thailand; D.C. Staff (65-67; 67-69); Arlene Reynolds; Christie Reynolds - Bangladesh (98-00); Dr. Jack Reynolds - Thailand (60-63); Maureen Reynolds-Doscher - Malaysia (65-67); Joshua Rhein - Ghana (99-01); Chuck Rhoades - Ecuador (86-89); William Stacy Rhodes - Bolivia (68-70); Chelly Richards - Honduras (98-00); Randall Rick - Morocco (98-00); Randal W. Ridges - Guatemala; Nicaragua (95-98; 99); Ms. Eileen Riendeau; John Riess - Colombia (63-65); Leilani Widdison Rigby - Thailand (68-70); Steven Ringold - Malaysia (69-70); Dr. Jennifer Ringstad - Thailand (82-84); Karen Roach - Madagascar (99-2001); Peggy Roach - Guinea, West Africa (98-01); Phyllis Roach - Kenya (87-89); William T Roach; Mr. Jim Roark - Nigeria (64-67); Mrs. Martha Roark - Nigeria (64-67); Pamela Robenolt - Zaire (89-91); Ken Roberson; Dr. Landmann Robert; Laura Roberts; Jamie Robertson - Chile (68-70); Judith Robertson - Thailand (68-70); Kay H. Robertson - Ecuador (82-84); Ms. Laura Robertson - Cape Verde (93-96); Nancy Bower Robertson - Sabah / Sarawak (62-64); Alan Robinson - Nigeria; Paraguay (66-68; 87-90); Mrs. Gladys robinson - Zaire (85-86); Jim Robinson - India (69-71); Ms. Kim Robinson - Ecuador (96-99); Ms. Kim Robinson - Ecuador (96-99); Ms. Linda Robinson - Senegal (95-97); Ms. Marileta Robinson; Susan Robinson - India (69-71); Bernard Rocca III - Brazil (68-71); Ms. Gina Roccanova - Honduras (90); Jane Rodgers - Republic of Niger (90-93); Mrs. Jennifer Rodin - Central African Republic (86-88); Mr. Maurice Roers - Guatemala (98-00); Mrs. Erica Roetman Sklar - Niger (88-90); Carol Rogers - Thailand (84-86); Ms. Diane Casselberry Rogers - South Korea (69-70); Rachel Rogers - Lesotho (99-00); Alma Rolfs (in memory of fallen PCV Jeremy Rolf) - Lesotho (95-97); Ms. Joan Romaine - Gabon (95-97); Dr. Nancy Romer; Dr. Kath Rooney - Tunisia (82-83); Mr. Alex Rose - Liberia (65-66); Mr. Frank Rose; Ms. Deborah Rosen - Benin (99-01); Ariela Rosenstein - Ecuador (99-01); Daniel Rosenthal - Dominican Republic (00-02); Gavrielle Rosenthal - Jordan (2001-02); Katie & Jerry Rosenthal; Bethany Ross; Heather Ross - Namibia (96-99); Kim Ross - Jordan (98-00); Kristen Ross - Honduras (97-99); Matina Vulgaris Ross - Guinea (63-65); Peter Ross - Malawi (66-68); Lynn Rossiter - Kenya (74-76); Roseanne Rostock - Philippines (00-02); Rich Roth - Sierra Leone; Mozambique (91-92; 98-00); Mr. Steve Rothe; Jennifer Rotnem - Thailand (93-95); Mr. Dwight Rousu - Philippines (65-67); Mr. Dwight Rousu - Philippines (65-67); Naomi Rubin - Venezuela (69-70); Dennis & Sally Ruf - Afghanistan (71-74); Kathy Rulon - Morocco (74-77); Ms. Jennifer Rumph; Kate Runyon; James Rush - Malaysia (68); Vicki Ruskin - Tanzania (65-67); Tom & LaVerne Russell - Nigeria (63-65; 66-68); Lindsay Rust - Niger (96-98); James Rutherford; David Sacco - Gabon, Sri Lanka (UNV) (86-88; 95-96); Nancy Black Sagafi-Nejad; Jina Sagar - Madagascar (99-01); Anthony Saidy M.D. - Jamaica (63-65); Ms. Nima Salehi; Kerrie Samayoa - Guatemala (97-99); Lisa Sammet; Andrea Sampson - Russian Far East (97-98); Whitney Sander - Sierra Leone (81-83); Jason Sanford - Thailand (94-96); Jason Sanford - Thailand (94-96); Mr. Alexis Santi - Romania (00-'02); Alexandra Saperstein - Bulgaria (98-00); Jennifer Sara; Irma Sarata - Niger (64-66); Ms. Jade Sasser - Madagascar (00-02); Mrs. Jessica Sauer - Namibia (96-98); Ms. Sara (Schmitz) Savary - Togo (81-83); Andrea Gougeon Savoye - Botswana (81-84); Marileta Sawyer Robinson - Togo (65-67); Shirley Schaaf - Poland (97-99); Ms. Emily Schabacker - Lesotho (93-95); Ms. Emily Schabacker - Lesotho (93-95); Tom Schantz - Turkey; Eddie Scher - Uruguay (92-94); Mr. Andrew Schiffrin - Nigeria (66-67); Jamelle Schlangen - Guatemala (94-'96); Lee Schlesinger - India (69-71); Ms Pamela Schmidt; William Schmidt - Malawi, Central Africa (67-69); Alison Schmieder - Dominican Republic (89-91); Jim Schneider - Niger (64-66); Lisa Kahn Schnell - Ghana (98-00); Anna-Marie Schopp - Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) (99-02); Mrs. Linda Schotthoefer - Botswana (90-92); R. Thomas Schotzko - Thailand (63-65); Bill & Ann Schraner; Lee & Susan Schriever - India (69-71); Ms. Melisa Schuette - Nicaragua (96-99); Christy Schuetze - Mozambique (98-01); Ms. Linda Schulman - Niger (64-66); Karl Schultz - Cote d'Ivoire (91-93); Dr. Kurt Schulz - Morocco (90-91); Dr. Kurt Schulz - Morocco (90-91); Howard Schuman - Thailand (68-70); Tina Schuster; Susan L. Schwartz - Sierra Leone (81-83); Robert J. Schwarz - Liberia (68-77); Dr. John H. Schweitzer - Philippines (61-63); Gerald Allan Schwinn - Nigeria (63-65); Rose Ann Scott - Sierra Leone (67-68); Kathryn Scruggs; Ms. Christine Scypinski - Uganda (95-97); October Searfus - Bangladesh (2001); Phil Seder; Mr. Phil & Karen Seder - Lesotho (82-84); Mildred R. Seewald; Anne Segal - Namibia (93-95); Kathi Seiden - Mali (96-98); Rick Seifert - Kenya (64-67); Kirsten Setterholm - Sierra Leone (80-82); Raj Setty - Namibia (94-96); Mr. Muharrem Sev; Mrs. Molly Shabica; Peter Shack Esq. - Guatemala (68-70); Eric Shaffner - Senegal (94-96); Colleen Shaughnessy - Ghana (00-02); Kerri Shaw; Eric & Elise Sheffield; Ms Mishelle Shepard - Czech Republic (94-96); Karen Sherk - Madagascar (00-02); Mrs. Iris Sherman - Argentina, Dominican Republic (93-95); John Sherman - Nigeria; Malawi (66-67; 67-68); Lois Sherman - Nigeria; Togo (66-67; 67-68); Laurel Sherwood Skarbinski - Poland (92-94); Erin Shiffer - Morocco (99-01); Kristin Shipler - Dominican Republic (98-01); Dr. Lawrence Shirley - Sierra Leone (69-72); Jeremy Shuman - Samoa (97-99); Mrs. Julie Sibbing - Honduras (87-89); Robert Siegel - Malawi (62-64); Warren & Louise Siegel - Ethiopia (66-68); Chris Siegler; Ms. Ana Sikula - El Salvador (00-02); Ms. Ana Sikula - El Salvador (00-02); Dr. Patricia Silke - Peru (62-64); Katy Silliman - Togo (99-01); Lisa Silverman - Mali (97-98); Spencer Simon - Niger (89-92); Patricia Simoni - Chile (64-66); Shannon Sinclair - Cape Verde (98-00); Shannon Sinclair - Cape Verde (98-00); Phillip Singerman - Colombia (65-67); Ajay Singh - Honduras (98-00); Mr. Ajay Singh; Anne Skalicky - Guatemala (93-95); Shannon Skally; Joseph Sklar - Peru (62-64); Mr. Kevin Slagle - Honduras (77-79); Mrs. Bethany Slingerland - Poland (97-99); Amy Smith; Carlee Smith; Christopher & Ann Smith - Turkey (68-70, 64-66); Clayton Smith; Danny Smith - Malawi (92-94); Mr. David Smith; Mr. Dennis Smith - Liberia (88-90); Mrs. Maureen M. Smith - Cameroon (87-89); Ms. Najwa Smith - Gabon (97-99); Mrs. Sara Smith - Namibia (96-98); Steven Smith; Tom Smith - Tunisia (67-69); Melanie Smolev; Renee Smyers-Stewart - Turkmenistan (98-99); John Sneed - Burkina Faso (67-69); Ms. Margaret Shannon Snoeren - Nigeria (63-65); Denise Soffel - Paraguay (79-81); Matthew Sokolowski - Benin (98-00); Connie Solomon - Honduras (91-93); Elizabeth Reinhardt Songalia - Philippines (96-98); MS Helen Soos; Heather Souare; Mr. Stephen Spaulding - Bolivia (00-02); Susanna Spaulding; Dr. Lou Spaventa - Republic of Korea (69-71; 73-75); Joseph A. Spencer; Mr. Dennis Sperle; Steve Spicer - Kenya (74-78); Steve Spicer - Kenya (74-78); Cindy Spoon - Philippines (85-87); William Sprengnether; Ms. Carrie Spring - Kenya (93-95); Ms. Carrie Spring - Kenya (93-95); Robert Squires - Republic of Niger (75-77); Sylva & Robert Staab - Turkey (65-67); Ms. Kathleen Stack - Mali (74-77); Stacy Stacks; Valerie Stains; Sylvia Stalker - Micronesia (67-69); Jeffrey Stallings - Burkina Faso, West Africa (97-99); Anne Stangl - Zimbabwe (98-00); Ms. Helene Starks - Mali (84-87); Amy Stastny; Matthew Steil - Gabon (98-02); Ellen Stein - Mali (88-90); Namji Kim Steinemann - Thailand (83-86); Michael Sterner - Senegal, 1996-1999; Dr. Chandler Harrison Stevens - Ukraine (99-01); Mr. Peter Stevens - Malaysia (67-70); Prof. Phillips Stevens Jr.; Douglas Stewart; Ned Balzer & Margie Stewart - Morocco (85-88); Jeredith W Stifter; Valerie Hunt Stinger - Morocco (99-01); David Stock; Molly Stock; Carrie Stokes - Niger (89-92); Ms. Kathleen Stolle - Albania, Morocco (95-98); Mr. Al Stoops - Western Samoa (75-76); Sandra Storey - Thailand (68-71); Ms. Erika Strand - Honduras (98-99); Ms. Molly Strattan - Kenya (86-88); Aimee Stratton - Kazakhstan (98-00); Ms. Carol Strickland; Ms. Rachael Strieter - Honduras (99-01); Dave & Betty Sugarman; Margaret Sullivan; Meg Sullivan - Lesotho (94-96); Ms. Nancy Sullivan - Brazil (64-66); Marcia Summers; Mr. Paul Sutherland - Brazil (69-71); Kipp Sutton; Bob Swaffar - Ethiopia (68); Barry Swan; William Swan; Julie Hanson Swanson - Morocco (81-84); Mrs. Kimberly Swanson - Ghana (99-01); Kimberly A. B. Swanson - Hungary (93-95); Mark Swartz - Senegal (88-90); Roger Swartz - Senegal (83-85); Mrs. Janet Swensen; Laura Swetz - Panama (00-02); Michael Swisher - Costa Rica; Chile (85-87; 91-93); Mr. Michael Swor; Ms. Steph Swor - Phillipines (02-04); Dr David Szanton; George Tabit - Togo (95-97); Cynthia Tabor; Donna Tabor - Nicaragua (96-98); Nicole Taddeo; Sheila Tang - Madagascar (99-02); Anskje Tanna - Togo (98-2000); Mrs Gita Tanna-Howard - Ecuador/Jamaica (89-92); Kelly Brooks Tannen - Jamaica (91-93); Maureen Taparauskas; Monica Tatera; Mrs. Bert Taylor - Fiji (93-95); Cristen Taylor - Zimbabwe (2000); Donna Taylor - Philippines, 1968-1970; Mrs. Danielle Tedesco - Uganda (95-97); Ms. Tamiza Teja - Morocco (98-99); Janet Telfer - Benin (93-95); Jessica Tencza - Morocco (99-01); Ms. Janet Ter Veen - Nigeria (64-66); Mrs. Mary Terchek; Sara Terry - Zaire (87-91); Jay Tervo - Gabon (83-86); Robin Teske - Rep. of Korea (72-74); Paul Tetu - Uganda (94-96); Kathi A. Thielen; Maggie Thielen - Thailand; DC/HQ (77-79; DC 81-85 & 99-04); Andria Thomas; Linda Thomas; Fred Thompson - Turkey (67-69); Susan Thompson - Hungary (91-93); Tim Thompson - Panama (98-00); Judy Johnson Thoms; Ms Valerie Thomson - Russia (2001-2002); Lisa Kaiser Thorp - Zaire (88-91); Andrew Thurber; David Tiers - Philippines (86-89); John Tinger - Uruguay (91-93); Lia Tinkelman - Poland (97-98); Sara Tipton - Liberia (82-84); Scott Tobias; Matthew Todd - Mali (95-97); Thayer Tomlinson - Mongolia (98-00); Jeannine Tonetti - Turkey (65-67); Collin Tong - Thailand (68-69); Becky Toomay; Mari Towslee - Ghana (99-01); Douglas Treado - Senegal (62-64); April Trentham - Romania (98-00); Dr. Kim Trimble - Morocco (74-76); Ms. Casey Troy - Morocco (99-2001); Melissa Violeta Truax - Honduras (97-00); Catherine Tse-Harris - kazakhstan (97-99); Cheryl Tsuhako; Craig Tufts - Colombia (71-73); Susan Turnquist; Janice Tuten - Cameroon (78-80); Tiffany Tuttle - Kyrgyzstan (98-00); Jeff Tweddale - Marshall Islands (91-93); Wally & Jean (Young) Tyner - India; Thailand (66-68; 66-68); Vincent Uhl - India (66-68); Judit Lynn Ülgen; Shetal Upadhyay - The Republic of Kiribati (98-00); Ms Shetal Upadhyay; Ms. Tabi Upton - Senegal (95-97); Ms. Tabi Upton - Senegal (95-97); Johanna Utterback; Charlotte Utting - Senegal;Cameroon;Seattle WA (80-82;89-90;93-98); Carsten Vala; Stephanie Valderramos; Leslie Van Gelder - Guatemala (95-97); Jon Van Olst - Chile (68-70); Megan Van Sant - Gabon (96-98); Mr Ron Varenchik; Victoria Vargas - Mozambique (98-99); Kimyia Varzi - Burkina Faso (97-99); Robin Velte - Thailand (68-71); Genevieve Villemaire; Ms. Stephanie Vocke - Kiribati (01-present); Ms. Stephanie Vocke - Kiribati (01-present); Dr. Lori Vogelgesang - Cameroon (92-93); Ms. Wendy Vonhof - Uganda (98-99); Ms. Wendy Vonhof - Uganda (98-99); Amy Vozel - Russia (96-98); Mrs. Gail Wadsworth - Uganda; Kenya; Tanzania (70-72; 73-76; 80-82); Ms. Joye Wagner - Morocco (96-98); Matthew (Elvis) Wagner - Poland (94-96); Christopher Waldrop - Ghana (99-01); Mrs. Lindsey Waldrop (Jones) - Ghana (99-01); Maryann Walker; Robert Walker - St. Kitts (72-74); Jean Walsh - nicaragua (98-2000); Meredith Walsh - Philippines (00-03 (current)); Meredith Walsh - Philippines (00-03 (current)); Dr. Susan Walsh - Thailand (68-70); Jennifer Walter Fowler - Costa Rica (68-70); Carolee Walters - Belize (96-98); Betsy Ward - Poland (94-96); Patti Ward - Guatemala (94-96); Mr. Larrie Warren - Philippines (82-84); Mr. Larrie Warren - Philippines (82-84); Mrs. Roberta Warren; Mal Warwick - Ecuador (65-69); Mrs. Carol Waser - Malta (91-93); Katherine Waser - Togo (80-83); Robert Waser - Malta (91-93); David Washburn - Honduras (98-2000); Timothy Waters - Hungary (91-94); Kami Watson; Ms. Liz Wattenberg - Togo (95-97); Ms. Erika Watters - Honduras (97-99); Jonathan & Rebecca Watts Hull - Tanzania, Uganda (89-91, 95-97); Ms. Mary Lou Weathers - Benin; Washington D.C. (80-83; 90-97); Dr. Jean Weaver; Ms. Savannah Weaver - El Salvador (00-02); Catherine Weber - Malawi (94-96); Mr. Donald Weber - Malawi (94-96); Nicole Weber - Honduras, Central Am. (99-02); Nicole Weber - Honduras, Central Am. (99-02); Mrs. Janet Weber-Swensen - Tunisia (94-96); Beth A. Weigus - Nepal (92-94); Mr. Charles J. Weiler - IRAN (66-68); Mr. Louis Weinstock - Guatemala (68-70); Rich & Dana Wekerle - Sierra Leone (86-89); Edward Welch - Chile (68-70); Dennis Weller - Malaysia (74-77); Tom Wellman - Kenya (87-89); Harry Welte; Sophie Wenzel - Paraguay (99-02); Tom Werley - Niger (73-75); Heather West - Bolivia (00-02); Kathryn Wetherell Shack PhD - Nigeria (65-67); Helen Wheeler - Malaysia (74-76); Lura Wheeler; David J. White - Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) (86-88); Ms. Elizabeth A. White - Tunisiaq (64-66); Judith & Allen White - Nicaragua (69-71); Mrs. Kristin Joanna White - Bulgaria (99-01); Ms Sandra Wiatr - Jamaica (82-84); Jim Wichmann - Swaziland (83-85); Jim Wichmann - Swaziland (83-85); Ms. Kristen Wiebe - Panama (99-2002); Ms. Karen Wiebelhaus; Ms. Amy Wiedemann - Ghana (97-99); Elizabeth Wildenberg (de Hernandez) - Guatemala (97-00); Howard Wildman - Benin (69-71); Mrs. Jennifer Wilen; Jane Willard - Afghanistan (72-74); Ms. Amelia Williams; Chris Williams - Micronesia (67-69); Daniel Williams - Ecuador (99-01); Harvey Williams; Lura Williams - Ghana (98-01); Nigel Williams - The Gambia (97-99); Sandra Q. Williams - Chile (68-70); Roger Willmarth; Patricia Willy - Costa Rica (90-92); Mrs. Amy Wilson - Namibia (91-93); David Lee Wilson - Turkey (67-69); Mr. Donald Wilson - Sierra Leone (79-83); Dwight Wilson - Chile & Honduras (81-83); Elizabeth Wilson; Geoff & Jackie Wilson - Tanzania (99-2001); Jennifer Wilson; Dr. Ronald Wilson - Thailand (67-71); Ms. Shannon Wilson - Togo, West Africa (94-96); Tom Wilson - Sierra Leone (67-70); Ms. Iris Winter - South Africa (98-00); Andrew Winters - Guatemala (88-91); Gabriel Wishik - Honduras (99-01); Bradley Woehl; Dawn Brostrand Woehl - Ecuador (97-99); Ms. Diane Wohland - Cape Verde (98-00); Timothy Wong; Dr. Douglas Wood - Philippines (87-88); Jacqueline Woodfork - Liberia; Washington, DC (89-90; 90-95); Woody Woodrich - Palau (68-70); John Woods; John & Dori Wozniak; Mr. Aaron Wredberg - Russia (00-02); Amy Wright - Uzbekistan (00-01); Christina Wright; George Wright - Turkey (65-67); Ms. Kristen Wright - Turkmenistan (1993-1995); Bob & Evelyn Wrin - Nigeria, Philippines (62-64, 61-63); Chris Wrona Giallongo - Nepal (83-86); Christy Wyckoff - Thailand (68); Laura Wyckoff - Thailand (68); Ann Yarmal; Ruth M. Yarrow - Ghana (62-64); Clare McMahon Yates - Nigeria (64-66); Peter Yedidia - Niger (68-69); Ms. Katy Yezerski - Nigeria (64-66); Carleen Yocum; Steve Yoder - Russian Far East (01-02); Gretchen Young - Madagascar (94-96); Mrs. Kathryn Young; Ms. Kathryn Young - Namibia (96-98); Kevin Young - Liberia (84-86); Sue Young - Mali (88-90); William Youngblood; Alan Yount JD - Guatemala (85-86); Andrew Yu - Namibia (00-01); Bob & Judy Zahn - Turkey (66-68); Pavla Zakova-Laney - Cameroon (96-99); Pavla Zakova-Laney - Cameroon (96-99); Kris Zawisza; Prof. Ana Celia Zentella - Costa Rica I (62-64)





When this story was prepared, here was the front page of PCOL magazine:

This Month's Issue: August 2004 This Month's Issue: August 2004
Teresa Heinz Kerry celebrates the Peace Corps Volunteer as one of the best faces America has ever projected in a speech to the Democratic Convention. The National Review disagreed and said that Heinz's celebration of the PCV was "truly offensive." What's your opinion and who can come up with the funniest caption for our Current Events Funny?

Exclusive: Director Vasquez speaks out in an op-ed published exclusively on the web by Peace Corps Online saying the Dayton Daily News' portrayal of Peace Corps "doesn't jibe with facts."

In other news, the NPCA makes the case for improving governance and explains the challenges facing the organization, RPCV Bob Shaconis says Peace Corps has been a "sacred cow", RPCV Shaun McNally picks up support for his Aug 10 primary and has a plan to win in Connecticut, and the movie "Open Water" based on the negligent deaths of two RPCVs in Australia opens August 6. Op-ed's by RPCVs: Cops of the World is not a good goal and Peace Corps must emphasize community development.


Read the stories and leave your comments.






Some postings on Peace Corps Online are provided to the individual members of this group without permission of the copyright owner for the non-profit purposes of criticism, comment, education, scholarship, and research under the "Fair Use" provisions of U.S. Government copyright laws and they may not be distributed further without permission of the copyright owner. Peace Corps Online does not vouch for the accuracy of the content of the postings, which is the sole responsibility of the copyright holder.

Story Source: PCOL Exclusive

This story has been posted in the following forums: : Headlines; Advocacy; Speaking Out; Iraq

PCOL13467
50

.

By qais (60.53.176.55) on Saturday, March 24, 2007 - 10:32 am: Edit Post

I'd like to get in touch with Sara Tipton who volunteered to Liberia (82-84). She was a classmate of mine when we were at Ohio University.I can be reached at qais08@streamyx.com

By David B Bell (c-24-16-228-230.hsd1.mn.comcast.net - 24.16.228.230) on Tuesday, September 25, 2007 - 3:08 pm: Edit Post

I would like to get in touch with Kathy Rulon, former volunteer in Morocco,76-78. Can anybody help me? Thank you.

By Kathleen Lowdes (pool-71-102-3-189.plspca.dsl-w.verizon.net - 71.102.3.189) on Tuesday, September 25, 2007 - 7:19 pm: Edit Post

I would like to make contact with Helen Wheeler who served in the Peace Corps in Malaysia over many years. We knew each other at Ohio Univ. in 1969-70 in an M.A. program.

By Musa Asomah (ml82.128.8.166.multilinks.com - 82.128.8.166) on Monday, December 31, 2007 - 12:27 pm: Edit Post

i would like to make contact with Brian T O'oconnor who served in the peace corps in Ghana in 1974 to 1976. We knew each other in Ghana while teaching at Assin-Manso Secondary School. I can be reached at dayo_omotunde@yahoo.com

By Musa Asomah (ml82.128.8.166.multilinks.com - 82.128.8.166) on Monday, December 31, 2007 - 12:43 pm: Edit Post

I would like to make contact with Brian T O'connor who served in the peace corps in Ghana in 1974 to 1976 at Assin-Manso Secondary School. I can be reached at dayo_omotunde@yahoo.com . My phone no is 2348023216081.

By Musa Asomah (ml82.128.8.166.multilinks.com - 82.128.8.166) on Monday, December 31, 2007 - 12:39 pm: Edit Post

I would like to make contact with Jack Peterson who served in the peace corps in Ghana in the 1960s at Assin-Manso Teacher Training College. I can be reached at dayo_omotunde@yahoo.com . My phone no is 2348023216081.

By Musa Asomah (ml82.128.8.166.multilinks.com - 82.128.8.166) on Monday, December 31, 2007 - 12:33 pm: Edit Post

I would like to make contact with Jack Peterson who served in the peace corps in Ghana in the 1960s at Assin-Manso Teacher Training College. I can be reached at dayo_omotunde@yahoo.com

By Anonymous (cpe-72-179-137-73.satx.res.rr.com - 72.179.137.73) on Monday, January 07, 2008 - 4:35 pm: Edit Post

I am trying to find someone who was in the Peace Corp right out of college. Then she went to Saigon, where she met my mother, Rusty Shelton. If anyone knows the whereabouts of Judy Lesner please have her email me @ yellowrose412@gmail.com

thank you!

By Juan Arias (200.88.35.179) on Friday, January 02, 2009 - 11:20 am: Edit Post

I would like to make contact with Alison Schmieder who served in the peace corps in Dominican Republic in 1989 to 1991 at Escuela Primaria Rural Las Lagunas, Moca. I can be reached at arias_gomez.jc@hotmail.com


Add a Message


This is a public posting area. Enter your username and password if you have an account. Otherwise, enter your full name as your username and leave the password blank. Your e-mail address is optional.
Username:  
Password:
E-mail: