February 13, 2002 - NPCA Advocacy Listserv: Action Re Foreign Affairs Budget

Peace Corps Online: Peace Corps News: Peace Corps Library: Reference: Advocacy: February 13, 2002 - NPCA Advocacy Listserv: Action Re Foreign Affairs Budget

By Admin1 (admin) on Wednesday, February 13, 2002 - 4:49 pm: Edit Post

Action Re Foreign Affairs Budget

Read and comment on this email from the NPCA Advocacy listserv regarding the Foreign Affairs Budget at:

Subj: Action Re Foreign Affairs Budget*

* This link was active on the date it was posted. PCOL is not responsible for broken links which may have changed.

Subj: Action Re Foreign Affairs Budget
Date: 2/13/2002 3:39:55 PM Eastern Standard Time
From: ecrane@rpcv.org (Ed Crane)
To: npca-l@list.vita.org (NPCA Advocacy)
CC: ecrane@rpcv.org (Ed Crane)

Subject: Urgent update on Feinstein-DeWine letter
Date: Wednesday, February 13, 2002 2:33 PM
From: Ed Crane, NPCA Advocacy Coordinator

Dear Friends,
Time is running out for signatures on a very important initiative by Senators Dianne Feinstein (D-CA) and Mike DeWine (R-OR). They are circulating a letter asking Budget Committee Chairman Kent Conrad (D-ND) and Ranking Member Pete Domenici (R-NM) to increase foreign affairs funding in the FY 2003 budget resolution which will be drafted next week. The list of Senators we are targeting for signature is below, along with a copy of the letter. Please call as many of these as possible in the next two days! (If you find any mistakes in phone numbers or names, please let us know so we can correct our records.) Thanks for your help!

Please call:
Collins - Frank Fountain 224-2523
Corzine - Heather Howard 224-4744
Daschle - Denis McDonough 224-5556
Dodd - Janice O'Connell 224-4651
Durbin - Sue Hardesty 224-2152
Graham - Robert Filippone 224-3041
Kennedy - Sharon Waxman 224-4543
Kerry - Nancy Stetson 224-4651
Landrieu - Jason Matthews 224-5824
Levin - Jeremy Hekuis 224-6221
Lott - Jim Sartucci 224-6253
McConnell - Paul Grove 224-2104
Mikulski - Frederick Baron 224-4654
Murray - Ben McMakin 224-2621
Nelson (FL) - Peter Contostavlos 224-5274
Reed (RI) - Elizabeth King 2244642
Reid (NV) - Eddie Ayoob 224-3542
Snowe - Mark Adelman 224-5344
Wyden - Jeff Michels 224-5244

The Honorable Kent Conrad
Budget Committee
621 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510

Dear Mr. Chairman:

As you begin work on the Fiscal Year 2003 Budget, we urge you to support significantly increased foreign affairs funding as a necessary and effective tool to promote U.S. national security interests around the globe. Given the new realities of the post-September 11th world, we strongly believe that combating poverty and promoting democratic government are both vital strategic objectives and moral imperatives for the United States.

For decades, foreign affairs programs have advanced U.S. national security interests by strengthening democratic institutions and market economies. Nevertheless, at a time when those interests are most threatened, our foreign affairs budget is barely 0.1 percent of GDP and less than one percent of the overall budget - with development assistance less than half of that. These percentages place the U.S. last among G-7 countries.

Today, a third of the world's people barely survive on $2 per day. Just as we must have adequate resources to preempt and respond to terrorist attacks, so too must we address the conditions that foster terrorism: widespread illiteracy, hunger and disease, and the lack of access to democratic institutions. An increase in the foreign affairs budget, with a focus on programs to combat poverty and strengthen democracy, will help save lives and provide economic opportunities through improvements in education, health, shelter and food security. It will also provide the United States with reliable partners committed to combating international terrorism, narcotics trafficking, and the spread of weapons of mass destruction.

In the wake of the September 11th attacks, we have a unique opportunity to rededicate ourselves to the cause of promoting peace and stability abroad, building respect for America and our values, and protecting vital U.S. national security interests. We must not let our foreign affairs budget continue to fall short of what is needed. Moreover, we believe that there are sufficient resources within the $2.13 trillion budget submitted by the President to support significantly increased amounts for foreign affairs funding.

We appreciate your attention to this request and we look forward to working with you.

Very respectfully yours,

Dianne Feinstein
Mike DeWine

--- Please note: The materials and information included in this listserv are provided as a service to you. The NPCA is not responsible for the accuracy of information provided from outside sources.

We encourage subscribers to pass the information along to colleagues and other interested parties. Please credit this listserv as the source and include subscription information.

To subscribe to this list, send a blank e-mail to: NPCA-L-join@list.vita.org Or point your browser to: http://list.vita.org/scripts/lyris.pl?join=NPCA-L

You are currently subscribed to npca-l as: To unsubscribe send a blank email to leave-npca-l-12401R@list.vita.org

Some postings on Peace Corps Online are provided to the individual members of this group without permission of the copyright owner for the non-profit purposes of criticism, comment, education, scholarship, and research under the "Fair Use" provisions of U.S. Government copyright laws and they may not be distributed further without permission of the copyright owner. Peace Corps Online does not vouch for the accuracy of the content of the postings, which is the sole responsibility of the copyright holder.


Add a Message

This is a public posting area. Enter your username and password if you have an account. Otherwise, enter your full name as your username and leave the password blank. Your e-mail address is optional.