March 1, 2002 - Personal Web Site: The report was written in March 2002 as the Peace Corps prepared to close its programs in the countries of Lithuania, Latvia, and Estonia, known as the Baltics Post.

Peace Corps Online: Directory: Latvia: Peace Corps Latvia : The Peace Corps in Latvia: March 1, 2002 - Personal Web Site: The report was written in March 2002 as the Peace Corps prepared to close its programs in the countries of Lithuania, Latvia, and Estonia, known as the Baltics Post.

By Admin1 (admin) on Saturday, July 05, 2003 - 11:40 am: Edit Post

The report was written in March 2002 as the Peace Corps prepared to close its programs in the countries of Lithuania, Latvia, and Estonia, known as the Baltics Post.



The report was written in March 2002 as the Peace Corps prepared to close its programs in the countries of Lithuania, Latvia, and Estonia, known as the Baltics Post.

The report was written in March 2002 as the Peace Corps prepared to close its programs in the countries of Lithuania, Latvia, and Estonia, known as the Baltics Post.

The report is intended for two principal audiences. It is for the Host Governments, so they will know what the Peace Corps accomplished in their countries and how the work was carried out. It is also for future researchers who might want to know the "nuts and bolts" of the Peace Corps program: who served, where they were posted, the demographic profile of Volunteers, names of American and Host Country staff, and more.

Download the report in .pdf (Acrobat) format


A p p e n d i x B : L i s t s

Appendixes

THE UNITED STATES PEACE CORPS VOLUNTEER SITES IN LITHUANIA IN 1992-2002

No. Town/City Organization/School PCV Name, Group

1. ALYTUS Municipality

Business Advisory Center

Business College

Piliakalnis Secondary School

Putinai Secondary School

Tourist Information Center

NGO Information Center

Business Incubator

Carol Jenkins, 2

Ken Brown, 2

Paula Wojtan, 5

Judith Barnes, 9

Melanie Lavelle, 4

Paula Wojtan, 5

Sue Bowley, 6

Brett Bolstad, 7

Matthew Volz, 4

Chuck Barnes, 9

Judith Barnes, 9

Sue Bowley, 6

Chuck Barnes, 9

2. ANYKÐÈIAI J.Biliûnas Secondary School Mike Fuller, 3

Rhonda Stannard, 6

3. ARIOGALA Secondary School Victoria Merkel, 8

4. BALËNAI Balënai Basic School Lora Krumplis, 7

Heather Anderson, 8

5. BIRÐTONAS Municipality Jane Evans, 7

6. BIRÞAI Auðra Secondary School

Atþalynas Secondary School

Kaðtonai Secondary School

Municipality

Tourist Information Center

Mike Hahn, 1

Jake Wilson, 9

Paul Beckman, 4

Jennifer Knoeber, 7

Andrew Paul, 8

John Brown, 5

John Brown, 5

7. DAUGAI Agricultural School Anthony Kinard, 9

8. DRUSKININKAI Senamiestis Secondary School Stacy Larsen, 1

9. GARLIAVA Jonuèiai Secondary School Natalie Ricker, 3

Sonja Jurick, 5

10. IGNALINA Municipality

È.Kudaba Secondary School

Judith Bennett, 8

Erica Schwarz, 8

11. JONAVA Municipality

R.Samulevièius Secondary School

Tom Reott, 2

Shannon Thomas, 6

Nancy Young, 8

12. JONIÐKIS M.Slanèiauskas Secondary School

Municipality

Education Center

Auðra Gymnasium

Alfred Kueppers, 3

Michael Blasi, 7

David Abraham, 8

David Abraham, 8

13. JURBARKAS Secondary School No.2

Municipality

Michelle Fisher, 2

Paul Spevacek, 2

Brad Anderson, 4

Ryan Campbell, 7

14. KAIÐIADORYS A.Brazauskas Secondary School

Municipality

Sarah Goss, 4

Susan Ann Wallace, 6

15. KAUNAS Technological College Arthur Hawkridge, 1

Louis Cottage, 4

Kathy Summerfield, 5

15. KAUNAS Rasa Secondary School

Business Advisory Center

Agricultural Academy Innovation Center

Builders’ Training Center

Economics College

SIF- Social Innovation Fund

Women’s Employment Information

Center

Medical Academy

Physical Training Institute

KTU Business Training Center

Regional Association of Small and

Medium Enterprise

Environmental Center for Administration

and Technology

Business College

Organization of Hearing Impaired Youth

Municipality

Vytautas Magnus University

Susan Cooper, 2

Timothy Barnard, 3

Nile Greenhalg, 7

Aaron Troutman, 3

Delanore Kreiser, 4

Juliana Lucey, 7

Irene Ratner, 4

Neil Jurick, 5

Nancy Young, 8

Neil Jurick, 5

Nancy Young, 8

Barbara Pastine, 9

Kathy Summerfield, 5

Linda Le, 6

Michael Romano, 6

Nile Greenhalgh, 7

Gerald Pearlman, 9

Gerald Pearlman, 9

Barbara Pastine, 9

Linda Reed, 7

Kathy Summerfield, 5

Juliana Lucey, 7

16. KAZLØ RÛDA Kazlø Rûda K.Grinius Gymnasium Ricardo Zamora, 1

17. KELMË Secondary School No.3

J.Graièiûnas Secondary School

Heather Nakonezny, 1

Desmond Marmion, 5

18. KËDAINIAI Municipality Ann Bradley, 6

Barbara Pastine, 9

19. KLAIPËDA Chamber of Commerce

Versmë Secondary School

N.Skuèienë Humanitarian and Business

College

Ëþuolynas Secondary School

Baltija Secondary School

Business Advisory Services Center

Municipality, Social Care Department

Pedagogical College

Sendvaris Secondary School

Spiritual Guidance Center for Youth

Indre Biskis, 1

Vincent Kreder, 1

Jennifer Naser, 3

Jeffrey Corbin, 4

Mark Haag, 7

Aimee Herring, 4

Leslie Kremer, 5

John Kremer, 5

Kelly Coleman, 7

John Kremer, 5

Lynette Andresen, 7

Katherine Prout, 7

Elizabeth Doyle, 8

Peggy Martin, 9

20. KRETINGA Municipality

S.Daukantas Secondary School

J.Pabrëþa Secondary School

Jimmie Mollica, 2 (dec.)

Christine Murphy, 4

Cynthia Miles, 7

21. KUPIÐKIS P.Matulionis Secondary School

L.Stuoka-Gucevièius Secondary School

Michelle Pirkl, 1

Cy Kuckenbaker, 9

Kelly Coleman, 7

22. LAZDIJAI Municipality Mark Kleinschmidt, 2

Ronald Czarny, 4

5 4

23. MARIJAMPOLË Municipality

P.Arminas Secondary School

Women’s Activity Center

Marijampolë Branch of Kaunas

Chamber of Commerce

Language Center

Michael Giordano, 2

Mark Leonardi, 6

Lisa Burrowes, 3

Julie Lamy, 7

James Willis, 8

Elizabeth Meyer, 9

24. MAÞEIKIAI Gabija Secondary School

Municipality

Pavasaris Secondary School

M.Raèkauskas Gymnasium

Þemaitija Scouts Organization

Movement "Stop the Crime"

Alyssa Gibson, 3

Darlene York, 5

Seth Kircher, 4

Robert York, 5

Lara Cox, 7

Claire Cramer, 7

Mike Mikolaitis, 9

25. MOLËTAI Molëtai Secondary School Janet Ellis, 3

26. NAUJOJI

AKMENË

Municipality

Saulëtekis Secondary School

Education Center

Erik Prussman, 2

Deana Murtha, 4

Sally Morrison, 8

27. PAKRUOJIS Atþalynas Secondary School

Municipality

Education Center

Þemyna Secondary School

Tate Renner, 1

Daniel Klaus, 2

Andrew Lyons, 7

Mauriel Holland, 9

Mauriel Holland, 9

28. PALANGA V.Jurgutis Secondary School Martin Quinton, 2

Jill Collins, 6

Caryn Muellerleile, 7

29. PANEVËÞYS Municipality

KTU Panevëþys Campus

Vyturys Secondary School

Business Advisory Services Center

Panevëþys Branch of Lithuanian

Association of Inventors

Þemyna Secondary School

Organization of Parents and Friends of

Hearing Impaired "Adapta"

Heidi Jack, 1

Marilyn Ambrose, 2

David Moss, 4

Damon Stewart, 2

Christian Jones, 4

Jeffrey Chu, 5

Renee Keel, 7

Renee Keel, 7

Holly Parker, 8

Phyllis Lichenstein, 9

30. PASVALYS Lëvens Secondary School Bridget Dolan, 9

31. PLUNGË Senamiestis Secondary School

Municipality

Kelly Latham, 5

Shawn Hunt, 6

Geoffrey Parish, 8

32. PRIENAI Municipality Todd Mikelevièius, 4

33. RADVILIÐKIS Vaiþgantas Gymnasium

Municipality

Lizdeika Gymnasium

Michelle Olson, 2

Nancy DeMaranville, 8

Aaron Dayringer, 3

Douglas Myers, 6

34. RAMYGALA Secondary School Merry Wolf, 7

35. RASEINIAI Ðaltinis Secondary School Maureen Mahoney, 1

Scott Mays, 6

36. RAUDONDVARIS Secondary School Douglas Cochran, 1

37. RIETAVAS L.Ivinskis Secondary School

Youth Center

Ted Bongiovanni, 4

Joseph O’Grady, 8

Debra Matisoff, 6

38. ROKIÐKIS Municipality

J.Tûbelis Secondary School

Education Center

Romuva Secondary School

Pedagogical College

Chris Cummings, 6

Laura Cummings, 6

Sandra Hill, 8

Sandra Hill, 8

Sandra Hill, 8

39. SALANTAI Secondary School Genealle Wigginton, 6

James Hodapp, 8

40. SKUODAS Bartuva Secondary School

P.Þadeikis Secondary School

Municipality

Peter Staubitz, 2

Heather Kaye, 4

Catherine Cannatella, 9

41. ÐAKIAI Municipality Kari Knaust, 9

42. ÐEDUVA Secondary School Greg Scopino, 7

Andrew Turner, 9

43. ÐIAULIAI Didþvaris Secondary School

Business Advisory Center

KTU Ðiauliai Campus/Ðiauliai University

Business Incubator

Foreign Language Center

Club for Hearing Impaired "Auditas"

NGO Confederation & Fund "Samarija"

Judith Benjamin, 1

Coleen Nicole, 4

Nicole Kehler, 8

Chris Helmkamp, 1

Daniel Beeby, 4

Coleen Nicole, 4

Ralene Kroenke, 6

Robert Russel, 6

David Abraham, 8

Blake Kehler, 8

Aaron Dayringer, 3

Andrew Turner, 9

Andrew Lyons, 7

Holly Parker, 8

Nicole Kehler, 8

Blake Kehler, 8

44. ÐILALË Darius and Girënas Secondary School Jason Kane, 5

45. ÐILUTË 1st Gymnasium

Vydûnas Gymnasium

Municipality

Sean Connolly, 1

Trey Young, 4

Sara Werth, 6

Linda Reed, 7

46. ÐIRVINTOS L.Stuoka-Gucevièius Secondary School

Municipality

Melissa Schneider, 5

Erika Wilson, 6

Kay Shatrawka, 9

47. ÐVENÈIONYS Municipality

Z.Þemaitis Gymnasium

Robert Russel, 6

Pamela Thompson, 7

Eric Reiff, 8

Leslie Robinson, 9

48. TAURAGË Municipality

Women’s Employment Information

Center

Anne Casper, 2

Ann Pellagrini, 8

Ann Pellagrini, 8

49. TELÐIAI Krantas Secondary School

Municipality

Business Incubator

Children and Youth Psychological

Center

Education Center

Secondary School No.8

Andrew Libby, 1

Jim Prosser, 2

Andrew Lyons, 7

Sylvia Shaw, 8

Delana Boatright, 9

Delana Boatright, 9

50. TRAKAI Vytautas Didysis Secondary School Bonnie Carlson, 1

Deborah Stengle, 9

5 5

51. UKMERGË Uþupis Secondary School

Municipality

J.Basanavièius Secondary School

Ann-Nora Hirami, 2

Joel Waters, 2

Kathy Luschek, 4

Madeleine Von Laue, 7

Brian Chabowski, 4

52. UTENA Saulë Gymnasium

Business College

Municipality

Michael Phillips, 1

Allen Dammann, 4

Marlene Johnson, 7

Robert Anderson, 9

53. UÞPALIAI Secondary School Rita Guriel, 9

54. VILKAVIÐKIS Auðra Secondary School Amy Jo Carroll, 3

55 VILNIUS Birþiðka Gymnasium

Pedagogical University

Vilnius University Women’s Study Center

Junior Achievement - Lithuania

Ministry of Education and Science

Information Institute

Institute of Lithuanian Economy and

Privatization

Þirmûnai Gymnasium

Business Advisory Services Center

E.Rastenienë College of Languages and

Management

Jewish Museum

Institute of Pedagogics

Lithuania Banking, Insurance and

Finance Institute

Electronics College

NGO Information and Support Center

Lithuanian Special Olympics Committee

Conflict Prevention Center

Youth Psychological Aid Center

US Baltic Foundation

Magazine "Discover English"

AA "Þingsnis"

US Peace Corps/Volunteer Coordinator

Ministry of Economy

Lithuanian Tourism Department

Lithuanian Free Market Institute

Bonnie Carlson, 1

Patrick Chura, 1

Greg Scopino, 7

Sandra Lease, 1

Jim Prosser, 2

Tom Reott, 2

Carla Galisin, 3

Terrence O’Connor, 4

Teresa Bonner, 5

Amy Jo Carroll, 3

Jason Kane, 5

Jennifer Knoeber, 7

Greg Scopino, 7

Samantha Fewox, 3

Samuel Setliff, 3

Shanna Taylor, 3

Collin Reynolds, 6

Cami Tsai, 4

Leonard Swain, 6

Elizabeth Demarest, 5

Elizabeth Demarest, 5

Jason Kane, 5

John McElwaine, 5

Geoff Parish, 8

Isabel Menken, 5

Tara Brabazon, 6

Nadine Hathaway, 8

Irwin Hertz, 6

Kevin Borrup, 7

Kevin Borrup, 7

Ryan Campbell, 7

Greg Scopino, 7

Erika Wilson, 6

Amy Jo Carroll,3

Louis Cottage, 4

John Brown, 5

Erica Wilson, 6

Caryn Muellerleile, 7

Ryan Campbell, 7

Ronald Czarny, 4

Geoff Parish, 8


THE UNITED STATES PEACE CORPS VOLUNTEER SITES IN LATVIA IN 1992-2002

No. Town/City Organization/School PCV Name, Group

1. ÂDAÞI Secondary School Steven Morrison, 7

2. AIZKRAUKLE Secondary School No.2

Agriculture Consultation Bureau

NGO, Adult Education Center

Heather Huntly, 1

Mary Yates, 4

Craig McCook, 2

Rebecca Apter, 9

3. AIZPUTE Aizpute Secondary School Katherine Prentice, 9

4. ALÛKSNE Agriculture Consultation Bureau

Gymnasium

NGO Support Center

Christopher Spivey, 1

Susannah Conley, 4

Erik Markovs, 8

5. ALOJA Secondary School Sarah Spangler, 7

6. AUCE Secondary School Sally Miller, 2

April Krukowski, 4

Melissa Pavlik, 7

7. BALDONE Secondary School Margaret Mudroch, 4

Kati Steinke, 6

8. BAUSKA Secondary School No.1

City Government

Kristen Butcher, 1

Amy Windju, 3

Laurie Stuart, 6

Kelly Denton, 7

9. BALVI Balvi Craftsmen Secondary School Nicole Varnes, 6

10. BROCÇNI Secondary School Andri Hallsteinsson, 8

11. BULDURI Agriculture Consultation Bureau David Cherenzia, 2

12. CÇSIS Agriculture Consultation Bureau

Cçsis City Grammar School

NGO, Adult Education Center

Municipality

James Coslow, 1

Deborah Most, 3

Lisa Seelinger, 2

Matthew Riggs, 3

Chris Connolly, 5

Karie Trumbo, 7

Deborah Most, 3

13. CESVAINE Gymnasium Richard Halvorson, 9

14. DAUGAVPILS Secondary School No.9

Pedagogical University

Agriculture Consultation Bureau

Enterprise Support Center

Secondary School No.6

Secondary School No.10

Southern Latgale NGO Support Center

Secondary School No.12

Secondary School No.4

Psychological Center

Russian Gymnasium

Kevin Horton, 1

Chris Siliski, 2

Mike Wharff, 2

John Matlock, 3

David Scully, 6

Darcy Mailander, 4

Gary Lyasch, 5

Philip Stepping, 9A

Samantha Daniels, 6

Samantha Daniels, 6

Daniel Freedenberg, 9A

Thomas Ross, 6

Katherine Vieira, 8

Catherine Iannello, 9A

Jennifer Jordan, 3

15. DOBELE Adult Education Center Nancy Poopongpaibul, 9

16. DRUVA Secondary School Brenda Murphy, 5

Melissa Brickey, 7

Timothy Jacobs, 8

17. DUNDAGA Local Government David Kreichelt, 7

18. ENGURE Maritime College

Local Communities Cooperation Union "Engure"

Antony Redman, 6

Jude Pecora, 9

5 6

19. GAUJIENA Gymnasium Emily Pearson, 9

20. GULBENE Agriculture Consultation Bureau

Gymnasium

Secondary School No.2

Adult Evening School

Paul Felin, 2

Erik Loe, 5

Robert Schumacher, 7

Robert Schumacher, 7

Robert Schumacher, 7

21. IECAVA Secondary School Antony Redman, 6

22. JAUNPILS Secondary School Kristel Harms, 7

23. JÇKABPILS City Government

Danish Cooperative

Gymnasium

Secondary School No.3

Sçlija NGO Support Center

Agricultural Business College

James O’Reilly, 1

Linda Gratz, 2

Melissa Jillson, 6

Stuart Harden, 1

Jennifer Keahey, 8

Thomas Sinclair, 8

Christina Sharp, 9

24. JELGAVA Secondary School No.1

Agriculture Consultation Bureau

Agriculture University

Secondary School No.5

Regional Government, Agriculture Department

Secondary School No. 4

Rue Murray, 1

Chris Mullen, 2

Todd Easly, 4

Gregory Sandberg, 4

Mary Adams, 4

Romolo Zaffaroni, 9

25. JÛRMALA Secondary School No.1 Randy Stieghorst, 5

Scott Nichols, 7

26. KALÇTI NGO "Bârtava" Christine Deady, 7

27. KALNI Secondary School Anne Pliska, 7

28. KANDAVA Boarding School Tara Damhoff, 6

29. ÍEGUMS Íegums Commerce School Nanci Roth, 5

30. ÍEMERI Jûrmala Secondary School No.3 Lisa Frederico, 1

31. KOKNESE Secondary School Amy Whitaker, 9

32. KRÂSLAVA Gymnasium

Varavîksne Secondary School

Matthew Ettl, 8

Kathryn Stott, 9

33. KULDÎGA Center Secondary School

Agriculture Credit Office

Regional Government

Gymnasium

Secondary School No.2

Arthur Carucci, 2

Joyce Lipman, 5

Adam Smith, 3

Monica Francois, 6

Irene Oriend, 6

Melissa Holland, 7

34. LIELVÂRDE City Government

Secondary School No.1

Lee Babcock, 1

Frances Clark, 2

35. LIEPÂJA Scientific Training Center

Secondary School No.1

City Finance Department

Latvia Agriculture Consultation Center

J.Èakstes Secondary School No.10

Liepâja MZTK Technical University/Business

School

Draudzîgâ aicinâjuma Secondary School No.5

City Government

Enterprise Support Center

NGO Support Center

Pedagogical Academy

Secondary School No.7

Thomas Bernard, 1

Katherine Johnson, 2

Jim Ruth, 2

Fred Swanson, 2

Jon-David Settell, 8

Adrienne Tripp, 5

Dorothy Wilson, 6

Chris Hrabe, 6

Michael LaVolpe, 6

Michael LaVolpe, 6

Robert LaJeunesse, 3

Barbara Stegman, 9

Wayne Stegman, 9

Dyanne Durr, 9A

36. LIMBAÞI Secondary School No.3

Secondary School No.1

Stephanie Brown, 1

Lisa Nunn, 6

David Shubair, 9

37. LÎVÂNI Foundation "Baltâ Mâja" Kenneth Sweet, 8

38. LUDZA Agriculture Consultation Bureau

Secondary School

Red Cross

Terry Hoffer, 2

Priscilla Fox, 7

Sally Laviolette, 9

39. MADONA Gymnasium

Regional Government

John Ginkel, 1

Denise Ross, 3

Erin Hess, 6

Joanne McGuire, 7

40. MAZSALACA City Government

Secondary School

Lilita Matison, 6

Sarah Brehm, 8

41. NERETA Secondary School Christina Sharp, 9

42. OGRE Secondary School No.1

Agriculture Credit Office

Municipality

Youth Health Center

Alison Boak, 3

Stephanie Frazier, 9

Douglas MacKinnon, 3

Douglas MacKinnon, 3

Diane Bartholomew, 7

43. PÏAVIÒAS Gymnasium Tiffany Gilmartin, 6

44. PREIÏI Regional Government

Gymnasium

NGOs Association, Regional Government

NGO Center

Jane Darling, 4

Kevin O’Donoghue, 2

Stephanie McBrayer, 5

Arnold Ehlert, 6

Nicole Spore, 8

45. PRIEKUÏI Secondary School Lynn Mellor, 8

46. RAGANA Krimulda Secondary School Katherine Aylward, 8

47. RÇZEKNE EC Phare

Secondary School No.1

Rçzekne University

Agriculture Consultation Bureau

Agriculture Credit Office

Consumer’s Rights Protection Center

NGO Support Center

Susan Hahn, 1

Kevin Hood, 1

Scott Marriott, 2

Eric Edwards, 4

Darren Crovitz, 6

Susan Crovitz, 6

Christopher Powers, 9A

Jim Raisner, 2

Mathew Buske, 3

Jane Young, 7

Courtney Queen, 9

5 7

48 RÎGA Riga Commerce School

Latvia State University

Iïìuciema Secondary School

Agriculture Finance Consultant/World Bank

Rîga State Gymnasium No.1

Craftsmen Secondary School

Riga Teacher Training and Educational

Management Academy

Latvian Tourism Board

US Peace Corps

Maritime Academy

Higher School for Social Work "Attîstîba"

Enterprise Support Center

Secondary School No.13

Rîga Lomonosova Russian Gymnasium

Ministry of Welfare

Health Promotion Center

Agriculture Credit Office

LATE

Carol Hamblin, 1

Nora Milchen, 2

James Daniel, 4

Amy Thompson, 1

Matthew Marino, 6

Angelique Wanke, 1

Krieg Brown, 2

Neil McGurty, 2

Lisa Daniel, 4

Hugh Brown, 3

Andrea Stark, 3

Gretchen Coppedge, 6

Laurie Fredericks, 4

Julie Reimer, 4

Mette Karlsen, 6

Kristel Harms, 7

Robert Thornhill, 5

Juanita Carmi, 7

Julie Reimer, 4

Anne Branchfield, 7

James Lee, 6

Wendy Standley, 9A

Andrea Stark, 3

Lisa Daniel, 4

Lisa Daniel, 4

Charles Estes, 3

Thomas Ross, 6

Jennifer Keahey, 8

49. ROJA Secondary School Jennifer Koerper, 5

Randy Scheid, 7

50. ROPAÞI Secondary School Anne Branchfield, 7

51. RÛJIENA Rûjiena Community House

City Government

Allen Ingram, 8

Mickey Ingram, 8

52. SABILE Secondary School Hilary Matthews, 9

53. SALASPILS Secondary School No.1 Michael Ronning, 9

54. SALDUS Saldus Gymnasium

Regional and City Government

Mette Karlsen, 6

Eva Hall, 8

55. SIGULDA Sigulda Gymnasium Christian Shults, 4

Gretchen Coppedge, 6

56. SKRÎVERI A.Upîða Secondary School Josset Gauley, 6

Carrie Slater, 8

57. SKRUNDA Secondary School No.1 Myrta Dicupe, 8

58. SMILTENE Gymnasium Amy Martel, 2

John Kopilow, 4

Kelly Shannon, 6

59. STRENÈI Secondary School Aimee Jayko, 9

60. TALSI Gymnasium

Regional Government

North Kurzeme NGO Support Center

Kathy Nelson, 1

Wendy Falkoner, 3

Louis Castillo, 4

Aaaron Gage, 8

61. TUKUMS Tukums Secondary School N.1

NGO Support Center

NGOs Association

Kristen Warrens, 4

Susan Alden, 6

Susan Alden, 6

Stacie Birenbach, 6

62. UGÂLE Secondary School Wendy Brown, 6

63. VALKA Agriculture Consultation Bureau

Regional Council

David DeRousse, 1

Kelly Shannon, 6

64. VALMIERA Secondary School No.5

Enterprise Support Center

City Government

Vidzeme College

Music School

Mark Sturdevant, 1

Christopher Harig, 3

Jeffrey Brakhage, 7

Kathleen Foster, 4

Jacqueline Granger, 6

Ann Salmirs, 6

Edward Moeller, 4

Jeffrey Brakhage, 7

Georgia Hotton, 9

Ivy LeGore, 7

65. VENTSPILS Entrepreneurs Support Center

Secondary School No.4

Regional Government

Rîga Technical University, Ventspils College

Secondary School No.1

North Kurzeme Regional Development Agency

Center for Street Children "Nâc lîdzi"

Nancy Stephens, 2

Yvette Castro-Green, 3

Judith Ross, 7

Julianna Harlan, 4

John Ross, 7

Julie Reimer, 4

Joshua Vanek, 6

Abra Edwards, 5

Chad T. Green, 3

Doris Myers, 9

66. VIÐÍI Agriculture Secondary School Mike Wharff, 2

67. ZILUPE Secondary School Kathryn Stott, 9

5 8


THE UNITED STATES PEACE CORPS VOLUNTEER SITES IN ESTONIA IN 1992-2002

No. Town/City Organization/School PCV Name, Group

1. ABJA-PALUOJA Secondary School Karl Uhrig, 1

2. AEGVIIDU Parish Government Kirsten Weiss, 3

3. ANTSLA Secondary School Nathanael Roe, 2

Shalan Young, 4

4. AVINURME Secondary School Andrew Elser, 8

5. ELVA Secondary School Robert Oetjen, 1

6. HÄÄDEMEESTE Secondary School Gabriel McKeen, 5

7. HAAPSALU Wiedemanni Secondary School

Small Business Development Center

Haapsalu Gymnasium/Language Center

Lääne County Government

Jennifer McDermott, 1

David Burkhart, 3

Scott Slankard, 8

Daniel Migden, 8

Stephanie Wallace, 9

Stephen Vinson, 1

8. HIIUMAA Hiiumaa County Government

Suuremõisa Basic School

Käina Gymnasium

Kärdla Gymnasium

Douglas Wells, 1

Mary Arden, 5

Stephanie Albers, 7

Harald Knudsen, 9

Harald Knudsen, 9

Stephen Courtney, 9

9. IISAKU Gymnasium Nicole Paripovich, 6

Elisa Coffren, 8

10. JÕGEVA Secondary Schools No.1 and No.2

County Government

Seana Sperling, 1

Jenifer Weinbach, 3

11. JÄRVAKANDI Secondary School Penny LaRock, 6

12. JÕHVI City Govermnent

Russian Gymnasium

Human Rights Institute

Michael Stewart, 1

Thomas Benz, 5

Monica McGuire, 8

13. JÄNEDA Advisory Center Michael O'Donoghue, 1

14. KADRINA Secondary School Cynthia Conley, 1

Juliette Cubanski, 2

15. KEHRA City Government Kirsten Weiss, 3

16. RAKKE Gymnasium Tanya Kadesh, 6

17. KILINGINÕMME

Gymnasium Michael Dunphy, 7

Erin Gray, 9

18. KIVIÕLI Regional Development Center

Secondary School No.1

Elizabeth Parsons, 9

Ryan Wilkinson, 9

19. KOHILA Secondary School Andrea Tomaszewicz, 4

20. KOHTLA-JÄRVE Virumaa College

Secondary School No.13

Ahtme Gymnasium

City Government

Technical School

Theresa Michniewicz, 2

Stephen Burgin, 4

Jennifer Godwin, 3

Sara Early, 4

Mark Silverman, 5

Robert Doughten, 6

Zachary Evans, 8

21. KOSE Secondary School Melissa Hinson, 8

22. KUNDA Secondary School Colin McEvoy, 8

23. KURESSAARE Saaremaa Coeducational Gymnasium

Kuressaare Gymnasium

Kuressaare Technical School

Business Service Center

Saare County Government

Lary Kleeman, 1

Denise Salas, 3

Carleen Talty, 6

John Isles, 1

Wanda Wilson, 3

Victoria MaLossi, 4

Tanya Kadesh, 6

Alexandra Kriofske, 9

Thomas Hammar, 7

Charles Wilson, 3

24. KULLAMAA Secondary School Raymond Kubista, 7

25. PÜRKSI Noarootsi Gymnasium Leigh Wilkerson, 1

Nina Chill, 6

Elizabeth Winslow, 8

26. MÕDRIKU Technical School Rebecca Green, 9

27. LÄHTE Secondary School Nathaniel Jensen, 4

28. LOKSA Parish Government Michael Auman, 4

29. LOO Secondary School Lisa Martin, 5

30. MÄRJAMAA City Government

Business Service Center

Gymnasium

Lori Wittrock, 3

Audrey Scott, 7

Patricia O’Neill, 5

Holly Martin, 9

31. MUSTLA Secondary School Melissa Heffernan, 4

32. NARVA Business Center

Pähklimäe Gymnasium

Humanitarian Gymnasium

Tartu University Narva College

Michael O’Donoghue, 1

Jan Drozd, 2

Jacquelin McKisson, 3

Joy Bustrum, 5

Julianna Arnold, 3

Jill Ritschard, 5

Amy Maraney, 9

33. NARVA-JÕESUU Secondary School Mary Neal, 7

34. NÕO Real Gymnasium Jean Kleinhans, 7

35. OTEPÄÄ Gymnasium Brenda Erickson, 3

Laura Bailey, 5

Jennifer Ciotta, 9

36. PAIDE Paide Gymnasium

Enterprise Development Center of Järva

County

Renee Leck, 3

Douglas Spoolstra, 6

John Kirwan, 6 & 9

37. PALAMUSE Parish Government Anne Withers, 8

38. PALDISKI City Government

Youth Center

David Barbour, 3

Amy Neugebauer, 7

39. PÄRNU County Government

NGO 'Shalom' Help Center

Linda Borland, 1

Kelvin Reese, 8

40. PÄRNU-JAAGUPI Secondary School Kimberly Gustafson, 5

James Billings, 7

41. PÕLTSAMAA Parish Government

Coeducational Gymnasium

Heather Butkowski, 9

Stephanie Wallace, 9

5 9

42. PÕLVA Secondary School

County Government

Business Service Center

Karl Ehmann, 1

Peter Medine, 6

Blaine Carvalho, 3

Edward Greenwood, 6

Leslie Hopkins, 8

43. RÄPINA Technical School Virginia Milstead, 8

44. RAKVERE County Government

Department of Virumaa Business Advisory

Center

Gymnasium

Technical School

Gerald Wirth, 1

Lilian McMath, 5

Iris Kurman, 2

Kevin Brannon, 8

Gulliver Branson, 7

45. RAPLA Secondary School No.1

Business Service Center

Richard Adang, 3

Jeffrey Sargent, 6

Peter May, 8

46. SAUE Gymnasium Joseph Lumpkin, 4

Jessica Zeff, 7

47. SILLAMÄE Technical School Matthew Derrick, 8

48. SUURE-JAANI Gymnasium Roger Hemesath, 3

Marilyn Parks, 7

49. TABASALU Secondary School Hyun Joo Kim, 2

50. TALLINN Secondary School No.7

US Peace Corps

Estonian Center of Marine Education

Estonian National Tourism Board

Junior Achievement

Estonian Foundation Center

(NAFE – Network of Nonprofessional

Associations and Foundations)

Medical School

Väike-Õismäe Gymnasium

Tallinn Teacher Training Center

Baltics Small Equity Fund

Robert Turner, 1

Karl Uhrig, 1

Jenifer Weinbach, 3

Thomas Benz, 5

Carleen Talty, 6

David Brecht, 2

Kirsten Weiss, 3

Lori Wittrock, 3

Colleen McLaughlin, 7

Michael Krause, 4

Lisa Frankel, 6

Traci Krause, 4

Thomas Lucas, 4

Thomas Lucas, 4

Philip Butler, 7

51. TAMSALU Gymnasium Maria Spray, 7

52. TAPA City Government

NGO Enterprise Development Center

Gymnasium

Roy Ladewig, 3

David Griffith, 5

Robert Hogan, 7

Hannah Dallmann, 9

53. TARTU County Government

Raatuse Gymnasium

Annelinna Gymnasium

Chamber of Disabled People

Center of Transboundary Cooperation

Scientific Center

Estonian Fund for Nature

NGO 'Step by Step'

Forseliuse Gymnasium

Business Advisory Center

Scott Diel, 1

Sarah Anderson, 6

Pamela Paliskis, 6

Pamela Paliskis, 6

Robben Romano, 6

Jeff Vollmer, 6

Susan Murray, 8

Myra Emata-Stokes, 9

Christina Meiling, 9

Jeremiah Stokes, 9

54. TOILA Gymnasium Alexander Rowe, 7

55. TÕRVA City Government Alisa Zimmerman, 4

56. TÜRI Secondary School No.1 Colleen Kennedy, 2

Gerardo Lara, 4

57. VÄIKE-MAARJA Parish Government Anne Turner, 7

58. VALGA County Government

Russian Gymnasium

Gymnasium

Basic School

Tourism Information Center

Michael Walton, 3

Ruth Kastanas, 6

Damien Francaviglia, 4

Dena Thorson, 4

Janice Gerling, 7

Kendell Kennedy, 8

Serena Chamberlain, 9

59. VÄNDRA Gymnasium

Parish Government

Nicole Epting, 4

Tiffany Ramsey, 4

60. VIIMSI Secondary School Neil Coffee, 2

61. VILJANDI County Government

C.R.Jakobson Gymnasium

Business Service Center

County Gymnasium

Paalalinna Gymnasium

Association 'Homeland'

Roger Pulkrabek, 1

Jennifer Haigh, 2

Hilvie Ostrow, 4

Shellie Andrews, 5

Sarah Schnell, 9

Aaron Ostrow, 4

Wendy LaBron,1

Michael Stevenson, 4

Kelly McDoland, 6

Nicole Paripovich, 6

Michael Pellauer, 8

Brenda Paz-Soldan, 9

62. VINNI-PAJUSTI Gymnasium Thomas Lucas, 4

Amanda Thomas, 8

63. VÕHMA Secondary School Dawn Balestreri, 1

64. VÕRU County Government

Kreutzwaldi Gymnasium/Võru Language

Center

Ann Roy, 1

Susan Weizenicker, 3

Steven Greimann, 8

Rodney Addington, 8

6 0

US PEACE CORPS ESTONIA, LATVIA AND LITHUANIA STAFF 1992-2002

OFFICE OF THE COUNTRY DIRECTOR

No. Name Title Year

1. James D.Lehman Country Director 1992

2. Dagnija Kreslins

Iluta Èapus

Country Director

Executive Assistant

1992-1994

1992-1994

3. Edward Block Country Director 1994-1996

4. Baudouin de Marcken Country Director 1996-2000

5. Coralie Turbitt Country Director 2000-2002

OFFICE OF PROGRAM SUPPORT

No. Name Title Year

1. Jimmie Wilkins APCD/SED Baltics 1992-1994

2. Bill Edwards APCD/SED Baltics 1994-1996

3. Laine Lembavere SED Program Assistant Estonia 1993-1994

4. Michael O’Donoghue SED Program Manager Estonia 1994-1996

5. Jenifer Weinbach SED Program Manager/Volunteer Coordinator

Estonia

1996-1997

6. Lori Wittrock SED Program Manager Estonia 1997-2001

7. Normunds Mizis SED Program Assistant Latvia 1993-1994

8. Dita Rutkovska SED Program Manager Latvia 1994-2001

9. Juris Balodis SED Program Manager Latvia 2000

10. Audronë Zubavièienë SED Program Manager Lithuania

Program Manager Lithuania

1993-2001

2001-2002

11. Patricia Johnson (dec.) APCD/TEFL Baltics 1992-1995

12. Roz Wollmering APCD/TEFL Baltics 1995-1996

13. Chris Cushing APCD/Programing and Training 1996-2001

14. Jolita Norkûnaitë Post Closure Events Coordinator 2001-2002

15. Tiiu Kõiv TEFL Program Assistant Estonia 1992-1994

16. Sirje Tamm TEFL Program Manager Estonia

Program Manager Estonia

1994-2001

2001-2002

17. Daiga Holma TEFL Program Manager Latvia 1993-1999

18. Indra Kûlîte TEFL Program Manager Latvia

Program Manager Latvia

2000-2001

2001-2002

19. Birutë Jatautaitë TEFL Program Assistant Lithuania 1993

20. Jolita Norkûnaitë TEFL Program Manager Lithuania 1993-1998

21. Rasa Vaðkevièiûtë-Stuglienë TEFL Interim Program Manager Lithuania 1998

22. Roma Valiukienë TEFL Program Manager Lithuania 1998-2001

OFFICE OF TRAINING SUPPORT

No. Name Title Year

1. Arthur Chrisfield APCD/Training Officer Baltics 1992

2. Peter Burke APCD/Training Officer Baltics 1992-1993

3. Anna Rutins Training Assistant/Coordinator Baltics 1993-1995

4. Jimmy Harris Programing & Training Specialist Baltics 1995-1996

5. Edgards Kariks Programing & Training Specialist Assistant Baltics 1995-1997

6. Denise Salas-Wirth Training Coordinator Baltics 1998-2001

7. Rasa Vaðkevièiûtë-Stuglienë Cross-Cultural Coordinator Baltics 1997-1998

8. Rita Perkons Cross-Cultural Coordinator Baltics 1999-2000

9. Maire Aarsalu Language Coordinator Estonia 1993-1994

10. Maia Evisalu Language Coordinator Estonia 1994-1995

11. Ene Alas Language Coordinator Estonia 1995-1996

12. Kirsi Rannaste Language Coordinator Estonia 1996-2001

13. Sandra Saulîte Language Coordinator Latvia 1992-1993

14. Ilona Kiukucâne Language Coordinator Latvia 1995-1997

15. Indra Kûlîte Language Coordinator Latvia 1997-2000

16. Ligita Grigule Language Coordinator Latvia 2000-2001

17. Jolita Norkûnaitë Language Coordinator Lithuania 1992-1993

18. Dainora Èepliejûtë-Kerienë Language Coordinator Lithuania 1993-1997

1998-2000

19. Sigita Skroblienë Language Coordinator Lithuania 1997-1998

OFFICE OF MEDICAL SUPPORT

No. Name Title Year

1. Leo Zelkowich Medical Officer Baltics 1992-1993

2. Shirley Furst Medical Officer Baltics 1993

3. Olga Lozovska Medical Assistant Baltics 1994-2002

4. Connie Keeney Medical Officer Baltics

Medical Officer Latvia/Estonia

1993-1994

1994-1995

5. Juris Zagars Medical Officer Latvia/Estonia 1995-1996

6. Karen Plavnieks Medical Officer Latvia/Coordinator Baltics 1996-1998

7. Mannie Roy-Bearden Medical Officer Latvia

Medical Coordinator Baltics

1998-2001

8. Laura Kayser Medical Officer Estonia 1995-1996

9. Ahti Virkus Medical Officer Estonia 1996-1998

10. Michael Bearden Medical Officer Estonia 1999

11. Kathryn Clawson Medical Officer Estonia 2000-2001

12. Liz Blair Medical Officer Estonia/Latvia 2001-2002

13. Kim Skrtic Medical Officer Lithuania

Medical Officer Lithuania/Latvia

1994-2002

1996 & 2002

OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION

No. Name Title Year

1. Michael Lowrie APCD/Administration Baltics 1992-1993

2. Matt Oppenheimer APCD/Administration Baltics 1993-1994

3. Bill Hoover APCD/Administration Baltics 1994-1997

4. Bryan Ermatinger APCD/Administration Baltics 1997-1998

5. Marvin Pannell APCD/Administration Baltics 1998-1999

6. Rollyn Holger APCD/Administration Baltics 1999-2001

7. Linda Layfield APCD/Administration Baltics 2002

8. Dainis Strumpe Cashier/Budget & Fiscal Officer/Analyst Baltics 1993-2002

9. Gunârs Grizâns Cashier Baltics 1992-1993

10. Elita Ozoliòa Cashier Baltics 1995-2001

11. Juris Bariss General Service Officer Baltics 1992

12. Guntis Âboltiòð-Âboliòð General Service Assistant Baltics 1992-1993

13. Gints Skudra General Service Assistant 1994-1996

14. Viesturs Upîtis Office Systems Manager 1993-1995

15. Guna Griíe-Vîtola Administrative Assistant/Office Systems Manager/

GAD Coordinator Baltics

1995-2000

6 1

16. Inese Blekte Adminsitrative Assistant 1993-1994

17. Agrita Þukure Adminsitrative Assistant/Cashier 2000-2002

18. Eva Alberte Secretary Baltics 1992

19. Rita Tiltiòa Receptionist/Travel Coordinator Baltics 1993-1994

20. Gunda Vîlere Receptionist/Travel Coordinator 1995-1996

21. Linda Kalniòa Receptionist/Travel Coordinator 1996-1997

22. Lauma Uzija Receptionist/Travel Coordinator 1997-1999

23. Anda Getliòa Receptionist/Travel Coordinator 1999-2002

24. Jânis Hâze GSA/Interpreter Baltics 1993-2002

25. Mâris Rikðs GSA/Interpreter Baltics 1994-2002

26. Valdis Bormanis GSA/Interpreter Baltics 1993-2001

27. Laine Lembavere Office Manager/Cashier Estonia 1994-1996

1997-2001

28. Kaja Kährik Office Manager Estonia 1996-1997

29. Aivi Kuivonen Adminsitrative Assistant Estonia 2001-2002

30. Ilona Kiukucâne Resource Center Manager Latvia 1995-1996

31. Indra Kûlîte Resource Center Manager Latvia 1996-2000

32. Ligita Grigule Resource Center Manager Latvia 2000-2001

33. Patrick Chura Office Manager Lithuania 1994-1995

34. Michael Hahn Office Manager Lithuania 1995-1996

35. Aivaras Kandratavièius Office Manager/Cashier Lithuania 1996-2002

36. Dainora Kerienë Resource Center Manager Lithuania 1998-2000


Some postings on Peace Corps Online are provided to the individual members of this group without permission of the copyright owner for the non-profit purposes of criticism, comment, education, scholarship, and research under the "Fair Use" provisions of U.S. Government copyright laws and they may not be distributed further without permission of the copyright owner. Peace Corps Online does not vouch for the accuracy of the content of the postings, which is the sole responsibility of the copyright holder.

Story Source: Personal Web Site

This story has been posted in the following forums: : Headlines; COS - Latvia

PCOL6579
09

.

By Jen Welch (cs701134-135.austin.rr.com - 70.113.4.135) on Friday, October 15, 2004 - 10:52 am: Edit Post

I believe the Trey Young listed here is an old friend of mine from high school with whom I would like to get in touch. If anyone sees this and can forward it to him or can put him in touch with me in any way, I would certainly appreciate it. Thanks, Jen Welch


"45. ÐILUTË 1st Gymnasium

Vydûnas Gymnasium

Municipality

Trey Young, 4 "

By Simone Broughton (s0106000bcd183801.vc.shawcable.net - 24.85.232.126) on Monday, February 21, 2005 - 11:10 pm: Edit Post

I'm trying to get in touch with Shalan Young (Estonia '95 - '97), a great friend from college. If anyone knows where she is, please pass this msg along. Many thanks! Simone Broughton diemaedchen@hotmail.com

By Liina (198.209.225.230) on Monday, February 06, 2006 - 4:49 pm: Edit Post

I am trying to find any contact information of Amanda Thomas and Gulliver Branson who both were my teachers in Estonia. Now, since I am in United States I would like to find them again. If anyone knows their e-mail adress or anything, please e-mail it to me wildflower1982@hotmail.com


Add a Message


This is a public posting area. Enter your username and password if you have an account. Otherwise, enter your full name as your username and leave the password blank. Your e-mail address is optional.
Username:  
Password:
E-mail: